Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKHAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- felt that you were being sexually harassed
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 223 4.4% 4.4%
Not mentioned 4501 89.7% 94.1%
Don't know/Refused 295 5.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 5.9%
13
6.1%
36
4.4%
23
2.6%
10
2.2%
9
2.8%
7
4.1%
98
Not mentioned 84.2%
187
89.6%
528
88.2%
458
92.8%
359
83.0%
342
91.5%
225
88.4%
2099
Don't know/Refused 9.9%
22
4.2%
25
7.3%
38
4.7%
18
14.8%
61
5.7%
14
7.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 1.8%
43
7.3%
144
0.0%
0
12.9%
33
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
4.5%
224
Not mentioned 92.2%
2151
87.2%
1709
90.3%
223
87.1%
222
87.2%
109
88.8%
87
89.7%
4501
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
140
5.5%
107
9.7%
24
0.0%
0
12.8%
16
7.1%
7
5.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 1.9%
23
4.6%
57
6.3%
98
4.4%
45
4.4%
223
Not mentioned 95.3%
1124
87.0%
1087
87.1%
1356
90.5%
934
89.7%
4501
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
33
8.5%
106
6.6%
103
5.1%
53
5.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 5.4%
33
3.2%
49
3.7%
16
5.2%
55
5.1%
71
4.5%
224
Not mentioned 90.4%
553
92.3%
1393
86.5%
377
86.8%
919
89.7%
1259
89.6%
4501
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
26
4.5%
68
9.9%
43
8.0%
85
5.3%
74
5.9%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
436
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5021


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 6.3%
41
5.5%
79
3.4%
47
3.7%
34
3.2%
21
4.4%
222
Not mentioned 91.6%
592
88.5%
1261
89.6%
1233
91.3%
828
89.7%
584
89.9%
4498
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
13
6.0%
85
7.0%
96
5.0%
45
7.1%
46
5.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 3.9%
22
4.2%
45
6.1%
49
3.7%
30
2.5%
16
5.1%
55
4.4%
217
Not mentioned 89.4%
508
87.2%
933
88.3%
710
89.1%
728
94.1%
604
92.0%
995
89.9%
4478
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
38
8.6%
92
5.6%
45
7.2%
59
3.4%
22
3.0%
32
5.8%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 4.0%
50
3.5%
37
5.5%
72
0.7%
1
4.0%
30
5.6%
25
4.4%
215
Not mentioned 89.8%
1112
90.9%
974
89.3%
1166
94.9%
130
88.7%
660
90.3%
400
90.0%
4442
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
76
5.6%
60
5.1%
67
4.4%
6
7.3%
54
4.1%
18
5.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 5.2%
107
3.4%
59
4.6%
53
4.4%
219
Not mentioned 87.3%
1795
91.0%
1579
92.3%
1069
89.8%
4443
Don't know/Refused 7.5%
155
5.6%
97
3.1%
36
5.8%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 4.4%
35
5.5%
81
3.6%
50
3.1%
21
4.3%
187
Not mentioned 89.3%
718
88.3%
1295
89.8%
1236
93.1%
636
89.7%
3885
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
51
6.1%
90
6.6%
91
3.8%
26
6.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 4.3%
169
5.1%
34
4.6%
20
4.4%
223
Not mentioned 89.1%
3492
93.1%
621
89.2%
388
89.7%
4501
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
256
1.8%
12
6.2%
27
5.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share