Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKDIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- felt that you were being discriminated against
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 523 10.4% 10.4%
Not mentioned 4213 84% 94.4%
Don't know/Refused 282 5.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 8.1%
18
13.1%
77
9.8%
51
13.7%
53
6.8%
28
11.0%
27
10.7%
254
Not mentioned 85.1%
189
82.2%
484
83.0%
431
81.9%
317
80.0%
329
82.5%
203
82.3%
1953
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
15
4.8%
28
7.1%
37
4.4%
17
13.1%
54
6.5%
16
7.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 9.3%
218
9.5%
187
21.1%
52
14.5%
37
13.6%
17
12.1%
12
10.4%
523
Not mentioned 84.9%
1981
85.0%
1665
70.4%
174
84.7%
216
73.6%
92
85.9%
85
83.9%
4213
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
135
5.5%
107
8.5%
21
0.8%
2
12.8%
16
2.0%
2
5.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 8.6%
101
9.5%
119
10.9%
169
13.1%
135
10.4%
524
Not mentioned 89.2%
1053
82.1%
1027
83.0%
1292
81.6%
842
83.9%
4214
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
26
8.4%
105
6.2%
96
5.3%
55
5.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 7.8%
48
9.7%
147
9.7%
42
10.8%
114
12.3%
173
10.4%
524
Not mentioned 88.6%
542
85.8%
1295
80.9%
351
81.9%
867
82.4%
1157
84.0%
4212
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
22
4.4%
67
9.4%
41
7.3%
77
5.3%
74
5.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 9.0%
58
11.4%
162
12.7%
175
8.2%
74
8.4%
55
10.5%
524
Not mentioned 88.3%
571
83.3%
1187
80.9%
1114
86.9%
788
84.4%
550
84.1%
4210
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
18
5.3%
76
6.4%
88
5.0%
45
7.2%
47
5.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 8.6%
49
8.1%
87
11.5%
92
7.0%
57
13.4%
86
13.7%
148
10.4%
519
Not mentioned 84.3%
479
83.3%
891
83.9%
674
86.4%
705
82.9%
532
83.7%
905
84.1%
4186
Don't know/Refused 7.0%
40
8.6%
92
4.6%
37
6.6%
54
3.7%
24
2.6%
28
5.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 10.8%
134
10.4%
111
10.2%
133
10.9%
15
7.9%
59
14.7%
65
10.5%
517
Not mentioned 82.9%
1027
84.9%
909
85.2%
1112
84.7%
116
84.8%
630
80.6%
357
84.1%
4151
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
78
4.8%
51
4.6%
60
4.4%
6
7.3%
54
4.7%
21
5.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 10.9%
225
9.5%
165
10.2%
118
10.3%
508
Not mentioned 82.3%
1692
84.8%
1472
86.3%
1000
84.1%
4164
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
139
5.6%
98
3.5%
41
5.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 11.9%
96
10.4%
153
10.8%
148
10.7%
73
10.9%
470
Not mentioned 81.6%
656
83.3%
1221
83.8%
1153
85.5%
584
83.5%
3614
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
52
6.3%
92
5.5%
75
3.8%
26
5.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 10.1%
396
11.2%
75
12.0%
52
10.4%
523
Not mentioned 83.7%
3277
87.1%
581
81.8%
356
84.0%
4214
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
244
1.6%
11
6.2%
27
5.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share