Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKARG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- having an argument with your boss
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1020 20.3% 20.3%
Not mentioned 3725 74.2% 94.5%
Don't know/Refused 273 5.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 17.1%
38
21.1%
124
17.0%
88
12.9%
50
11.7%
48
14.6%
36
16.2%
384
Not mentioned 74.3%
165
74.9%
441
75.0%
389
82.7%
321
77.1%
317
79.8%
197
77.0%
1830
Don't know/Refused 8.6%
19
4.1%
24
8.1%
42
4.4%
17
11.2%
46
5.7%
14
6.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 24.1%
563
15.3%
299
27.2%
67
16.5%
42
24.8%
31
17.3%
17
20.3%
1019
Not mentioned 70.3%
1640
78.9%
1545
65.9%
162
83.5%
213
68.8%
86
80.6%
79
74.2%
3725
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
131
5.9%
115
6.9%
17
0.0%
0
6.4%
8
2.0%
2
5.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 22.7%
268
21.8%
272
18.0%
281
19.3%
199
20.3%
1020
Not mentioned 75.1%
886
69.6%
870
75.7%
1178
76.7%
791
74.2%
3725
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
26
8.6%
108
6.3%
98
4.0%
41
5.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 18.0%
110
20.3%
307
17.5%
76
25.0%
264
18.7%
263
20.3%
1020
Not mentioned 78.6%
481
76.0%
1148
72.4%
315
67.7%
716
75.8%
1064
74.2%
3724
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
21
3.6%
55
10.1%
44
7.4%
78
5.5%
77
5.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 22.1%
143
27.9%
397
20.4%
281
14.5%
132
10.1%
66
20.3%
1019
Not mentioned 76.4%
494
67.2%
957
72.7%
1001
81.2%
737
82.1%
535
74.3%
3724
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
10
5.0%
71
6.9%
95
4.3%
39
7.8%
51
5.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 14.1%
80
14.3%
153
19.2%
154
22.1%
180
24.1%
155
26.9%
291
20.3%
1013
Not mentioned 80.3%
457
77.4%
829
76.6%
615
71.6%
584
71.7%
460
70.1%
758
74.3%
3703
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
32
8.3%
89
4.2%
34
6.4%
52
4.2%
27
3.0%
33
5.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 18.1%
224
19.2%
205
21.5%
281
12.4%
17
20.7%
154
26.8%
119
20.3%
1000
Not mentioned 76.7%
950
75.7%
810
73.7%
961
83.2%
114
72.5%
539
69.4%
308
74.6%
3682
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
65
5.1%
55
4.8%
62
4.4%
6
6.7%
50
3.8%
17
5.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 14.5%
298
22.5%
391
27.4%
318
20.3%
1007
Not mentioned 78.9%
1623
72.3%
1255
68.7%
796
74.2%
3674
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
136
5.1%
89
3.9%
45
5.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 17.5%
141
21.9%
321
18.0%
248
20.6%
141
19.7%
851
Not mentioned 76.2%
613
72.4%
1062
75.7%
1041
75.8%
518
74.7%
3234
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
50
5.7%
83
6.3%
87
3.5%
24
5.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 19.8%
776
23.9%
159
19.5%
85
20.3%
1020
Not mentioned 74.1%
2903
74.5%
496
74.8%
326
74.2%
3725
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
237
1.7%
11
5.7%
25
5.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share