Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPWKJUD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, which of these have you experienced in your work? -- having to do things that were against your better judgment
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1177 23.5% 23.5%
Not mentioned 3598 71.7% 95.2%
Don't know/Refused 243 4.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 18.0%
40
23.3%
137
24.5%
127
22.0%
85
18.4%
76
19.4%
48
21.6%
513
Not mentioned 76.1%
169
71.6%
422
69.9%
363
74.9%
290
73.1%
301
74.9%
185
72.8%
1730
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
13
5.1%
30
5.6%
29
3.1%
12
8.5%
35
5.7%
14
5.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 28.1%
657
19.3%
378
25.1%
62
19.2%
49
17.6%
22
9.2%
9
23.5%
1177
Not mentioned 67.4%
1573
75.7%
1483
65.6%
162
80.8%
206
69.6%
87
88.8%
87
71.7%
3598
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
104
5.1%
99
9.3%
23
0.0%
0
12.8%
16
2.0%
2
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 26.4%
312
23.0%
287
23.2%
361
21.1%
218
23.5%
1178
Not mentioned 71.2%
840
70.6%
883
71.5%
1114
73.7%
761
71.7%
3598
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
28
6.4%
80
5.3%
82
5.1%
53
4.8%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 21.7%
133
20.7%
312
15.9%
69
29.6%
313
25.0%
351
23.5%
1178
Not mentioned 74.3%
455
74.4%
1123
75.1%
326
66.4%
703
70.4%
989
71.7%
3596
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
24
4.9%
74
9.0%
39
4.0%
42
4.6%
64
4.8%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 19.9%
129
28.7%
409
25.3%
349
21.4%
194
14.9%
97
23.5%
1178
Not mentioned 77.7%
503
66.7%
951
69.7%
960
73.6%
668
78.8%
513
71.8%
3595
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
15
4.6%
65
4.9%
68
5.1%
46
6.3%
41
4.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 19.3%
110
18.2%
195
22.0%
177
26.9%
220
24.5%
157
29.3%
317
23.6%
1176
Not mentioned 75.2%
428
75.0%
803
73.8%
593
67.1%
548
71.7%
460
68.2%
738
71.6%
3570
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
31
6.7%
72
4.2%
34
6.0%
49
3.9%
25
2.5%
27
4.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 21.3%
264
23.9%
256
24.4%
319
26.3%
36
24.0%
178
23.7%
105
23.5%
1158
Not mentioned 73.4%
909
72.1%
772
70.7%
922
70.8%
97
70.1%
521
72.5%
321
71.8%
3542
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
65
3.9%
42
4.9%
64
2.9%
4
5.9%
44
3.8%
17
4.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 20.0%
412
24.1%
419
27.4%
317
23.2%
1148
Not mentioned 74.4%
1530
70.2%
1218
70.2%
814
72.0%
3562
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
114
5.6%
98
2.4%
28
4.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 19.8%
159
26.2%
384
22.7%
313
24.1%
165
23.6%
1021
Not mentioned 75.2%
605
68.6%
1005
72.0%
991
73.0%
499
71.6%
3100
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
41
5.3%
77
5.2%
72
2.9%
20
4.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 22.5%
882
29.9%
199
22.2%
97
23.5%
1178
Not mentioned 72.2%
2828
68.5%
456
71.9%
314
71.7%
3598
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
207
1.7%
11
5.9%
26
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
437

5020



Bookmark and Share