Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STRSSBTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, how often are you bothered by stress in your job situation?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Several days a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost every day 724 14.4% 14.4%
Several days a week 678 13.5% 27.9%
Once or twice a week 1343 26.8% 54.7%
Less than once a week 1570 31.3% 86%
Never 664 13.2% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused 40 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Almost every day 20.7%
46
17.8%
105
14.3%
74
11.9%
46
10.4%
43
11.3%
28
14.4%
342
Several days a week 12.2%
27
14.6%
86
11.0%
57
11.1%
43
13.6%
56
10.9%
27
12.5%
296
Once or twice a week 27.5%
61
21.7%
128
28.0%
145
28.1%
109
27.9%
115
33.6%
83
27.0%
641
Less than once a week 23.0%
51
32.8%
193
35.9%
186
33.2%
129
39.3%
162
37.2%
92
34.2%
813
Never 16.7%
37
12.7%
75
10.2%
53
15.2%
59
8.3%
34
6.9%
17
11.6%
275
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Almost every day 14.3%
335
15.5%
304
16.2%
40
7.5%
19
16.3%
20
6.1%
6
14.4%
724
Several days a week 12.7%
297
14.0%
274
8.9%
22
22.4%
57
12.2%
15
13.1%
13
13.5%
678
Once or twice a week 26.7%
624
28.4%
556
26.7%
66
24.3%
62
13.0%
16
19.2%
19
26.8%
1343
Less than once a week 32.4%
757
30.2%
593
27.9%
69
34.5%
88
30.9%
38
25.3%
25
31.3%
1570
Never 13.4%
313
11.1%
218
19.4%
48
6.7%
17
27.6%
34
34.3%
34
13.2%
664
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
9
0.8%
16
0.8%
2
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
123
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost every day 9.7%
115
13.8%
173
16.7%
260
17.1%
177
14.4%
725
Several days a week 14.7%
174
12.6%
157
13.7%
213
13.0%
134
13.5%
678
Once or twice a week 25.8%
305
29.3%
366
27.0%
421
24.3%
251
26.8%
1343
Less than once a week 37.1%
438
33.8%
422
24.9%
388
31.1%
321
31.3%
1569
Never 11.5%
136
10.5%
131
15.9%
248
14.5%
150
13.2%
665
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
12
0.1%
1
1.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1033

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Almost every day 15.1%
93
13.7%
207
17.5%
76
12.4%
131
15.5%
218
14.4%
725
Several days a week 10.1%
62
12.0%
181
12.2%
53
13.0%
138
17.5%
245
13.5%
679
Once or twice a week 20.0%
123
24.3%
366
29.7%
129
28.8%
305
29.9%
420
26.7%
1343
Less than once a week 27.7%
170
34.2%
516
26.9%
117
32.5%
344
30.0%
421
31.2%
1568
Never 24.8%
152
14.6%
220
13.8%
60
13.0%
138
6.8%
95
13.2%
665
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
14
1.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5021


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Almost every day 14.8%
96
14.3%
203
16.1%
222
15.7%
143
9.4%
61
14.5%
725
Several days a week 16.7%
108
13.6%
193
13.1%
181
14.2%
129
9.7%
63
13.5%
674
Once or twice a week 22.6%
146
26.7%
380
31.2%
430
28.2%
256
19.8%
129
26.8%
1341
Less than once a week 31.2%
202
32.1%
457
30.4%
418
28.2%
256
35.8%
233
31.3%
1566
Never 14.4%
93
12.4%
177
8.5%
117
12.8%
116
24.3%
158
13.2%
661
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
2
1.0%
14
0.7%
9
1.0%
9
0.9%
6
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
650

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Almost every day 8.8%
50
14.0%
150
10.2%
82
18.8%
154
16.2%
104
16.5%
178
14.4%
718
Several days a week 14.1%
80
10.2%
109
15.1%
121
15.4%
126
12.9%
83
14.1%
152
13.5%
671
Once or twice a week 24.0%
136
26.5%
284
24.4%
196
24.4%
199
30.4%
195
30.3%
328
26.9%
1338
Less than once a week 36.7%
208
34.8%
372
35.3%
283
28.3%
231
29.3%
188
25.5%
276
31.3%
1558
Never 16.4%
93
13.8%
148
13.7%
110
12.5%
102
10.7%
69
13.0%
140
13.3%
662
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
1.2%
10
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
7
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Almost every day 17.2%
213
12.7%
136
12.8%
167
11.9%
16
13.0%
97
17.3%
77
14.3%
706
Several days a week 12.0%
149
13.6%
146
11.9%
155
23.0%
31
17.1%
127
15.3%
68
13.7%
676
Once or twice a week 23.6%
292
26.5%
284
29.3%
383
30.4%
41
25.4%
189
31.5%
140
26.9%
1329
Less than once a week 32.1%
398
34.3%
367
31.6%
412
25.2%
34
31.2%
232
22.7%
101
31.3%
1544
Never 13.8%
171
12.3%
132
13.8%
180
6.7%
9
12.8%
95
12.2%
54
13.0%
641
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
15
0.5%
5
0.6%
8
3.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
135
100.0%
744
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Almost every day 14.5%
298
14.1%
244
14.2%
164
14.3%
706
Several days a week 11.8%
243
13.5%
235
15.9%
184
13.4%
662
Once or twice a week 25.5%
525
25.2%
437
30.7%
355
26.6%
1317
Less than once a week 32.6%
670
33.0%
573
28.0%
324
31.7%
1567
Never 15.0%
309
13.0%
225
10.6%
123
13.3%
657
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
10
1.3%
22
0.7%
8
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Almost every day 13.4%
108
14.7%
215
13.9%
192
13.5%
92
14.0%
607
Several days a week 13.7%
110
13.2%
194
12.9%
178
14.3%
98
13.4%
580
Once or twice a week 23.9%
192
27.8%
407
28.7%
396
27.3%
187
27.3%
1182
Less than once a week 27.7%
223
30.8%
451
33.8%
466
34.2%
234
31.7%
1374
Never 20.6%
166
12.5%
183
10.4%
144
10.7%
73
13.1%
566
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
6
1.1%
16
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1378
100.0%
684

4333


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Almost every day 14.9%
582
11.2%
75
15.6%
68
14.4%
725
Several days a week 12.1%
472
18.9%
126
18.1%
79
13.5%
677
Once or twice a week 26.0%
1020
30.9%
206
26.8%
117
26.8%
1343
Less than once a week 31.8%
1247
33.9%
226
22.4%
98
31.3%
1571
Never 14.6%
570
4.9%
33
14.0%
61
13.2%
664
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
25
0.1%
1
3.2%
14
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5020



Bookmark and Share