Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCCO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- conflict with co-workers
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 895 17.8% 17.8%
Not mentioned 3861 76.9% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused 263 5.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 7.2%
16
23.4%
138
21.2%
110
10.9%
42
10.7%
44
18.2%
45
16.6%
395
Not mentioned 83.8%
186
73.2%
431
74.3%
385
82.4%
319
80.8%
332
74.5%
184
77.4%
1837
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
20
3.4%
20
4.4%
23
6.7%
26
8.5%
35
7.3%
18
6.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 19.0%
443
16.2%
318
12.6%
31
24.3%
62
18.4%
23
19.2%
19
17.9%
896
Not mentioned 75.7%
1767
78.7%
1541
79.8%
197
74.1%
189
72.8%
91
76.8%
76
76.9%
3861
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
124
5.1%
100
7.7%
19
1.6%
4
8.8%
11
4.0%
4
5.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 20.1%
237
17.3%
216
15.8%
246
19.1%
197
17.8%
896
Not mentioned 78.5%
926
75.8%
948
77.3%
1204
75.9%
783
76.9%
3861
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
17
6.9%
86
6.9%
108
5.0%
52
5.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 18.6%
114
18.6%
281
15.2%
66
17.9%
189
17.5%
246
17.9%
896
Not mentioned 78.6%
481
76.9%
1161
77.2%
336
74.0%
783
78.3%
1100
76.9%
3861
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
17
4.4%
67
7.6%
33
8.1%
86
4.1%
58
5.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 24.6%
159
23.3%
332
17.8%
245
11.7%
106
8.1%
53
17.9%
895
Not mentioned 72.5%
469
71.3%
1016
76.7%
1056
84.1%
763
85.0%
554
77.0%
3858
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
19
5.4%
77
5.5%
76
4.2%
38
6.9%
45
5.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 13.6%
77
19.3%
206
15.8%
127
17.9%
146
18.8%
121
19.5%
211
17.8%
888
Not mentioned 76.2%
433
74.3%
795
81.3%
653
76.0%
621
77.6%
498
77.3%
836
77.0%
3836
Don't know/Refused 10.2%
58
6.4%
69
2.9%
23
6.1%
50
3.6%
23
3.1%
34
5.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 14.5%
179
17.3%
185
20.8%
272
3.6%
5
19.9%
148
19.6%
87
17.7%
876
Not mentioned 80.0%
991
76.2%
815
75.4%
984
91.2%
125
74.4%
553
77.0%
341
77.2%
3809
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
68
6.5%
70
3.8%
49
5.1%
7
5.7%
42
3.4%
15
5.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 14.7%
303
19.1%
331
19.3%
224
17.3%
858
Not mentioned 77.9%
1601
76.7%
1330
77.6%
899
77.4%
3830
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
151
4.3%
74
3.0%
35
5.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 21.9%
176
15.8%
231
17.5%
241
16.1%
110
17.5%
758
Not mentioned 71.9%
578
79.7%
1168
76.4%
1051
79.9%
546
77.2%
3343
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
50
4.6%
67
6.1%
84
4.0%
27
5.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 17.5%
687
18.4%
123
19.7%
86
17.8%
896
Not mentioned 76.7%
3004
79.8%
532
74.5%
325
76.9%
3861
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
226
1.8%
12
5.7%
25
5.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share