Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCUB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- an unsupportive boss
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 737 14.7% 14.7%
Not mentioned 4012 79.9% 94.6%
Don't know/Refused 270 5.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 11.2%
25
17.5%
103
14.1%
73
17.1%
66
8.0%
33
13.0%
32
14.0%
332
Not mentioned 83.4%
186
78.1%
460
80.3%
416
77.3%
299
83.7%
345
79.8%
197
80.1%
1903
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
12
4.4%
26
5.6%
29
5.7%
22
8.3%
34
7.3%
18
5.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 16.4%
383
12.9%
253
15.4%
38
15.2%
39
16.0%
20
5.1%
5
14.7%
738
Not mentioned 78.3%
1827
81.7%
1601
76.5%
189
82.4%
211
75.2%
94
90.8%
89
79.9%
4011
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
124
5.4%
105
8.1%
20
2.3%
6
8.8%
11
4.1%
4
5.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 17.4%
205
15.1%
189
13.9%
216
12.3%
127
14.7%
737
Not mentioned 81.2%
958
77.1%
965
79.5%
1238
82.5%
851
79.9%
4012
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
17
7.8%
97
6.6%
103
5.1%
53
5.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 13.6%
83
15.8%
239
14.9%
65
15.8%
167
13.0%
183
14.7%
737
Not mentioned 83.5%
510
79.6%
1201
76.6%
333
76.9%
814
82.1%
1153
79.9%
4011
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
18
4.6%
69
8.5%
37
7.3%
77
4.8%
68
5.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 16.4%
106
14.2%
202
18.1%
249
13.4%
122
8.6%
56
14.7%
735
Not mentioned 80.5%
520
79.9%
1138
76.8%
1058
82.5%
749
83.6%
544
80.1%
4009
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
20
5.9%
84
5.1%
70
4.1%
37
7.8%
51
5.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 8.8%
50
11.3%
121
13.3%
107
17.6%
144
17.0%
109
18.8%
203
14.7%
734
Not mentioned 81.5%
463
81.6%
873
83.8%
673
76.0%
621
79.0%
507
78.3%
846
80.0%
3983
Don't know/Refused 9.7%
55
7.1%
76
2.9%
23
6.4%
52
4.0%
26
3.0%
32
5.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 14.5%
179
12.9%
138
17.6%
230
7.3%
10
14.3%
106
15.3%
68
14.8%
731
Not mentioned 80.8%
1000
79.8%
854
78.6%
1026
87.6%
120
79.8%
592
80.8%
358
80.0%
3950
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
59
7.3%
78
3.8%
49
5.1%
7
5.9%
44
3.8%
17
5.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 10.3%
212
18.0%
312
16.3%
189
14.4%
713
Not mentioned 82.9%
1705
77.5%
1345
79.5%
922
80.2%
3972
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
139
4.5%
78
4.2%
49
5.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 16.4%
132
14.1%
207
13.7%
189
16.5%
113
14.8%
641
Not mentioned 76.5%
615
81.0%
1186
80.9%
1113
80.2%
548
80.0%
3462
Don't know/Refused 7.1%
57
4.9%
72
5.4%
74
3.2%
22
5.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 13.8%
539
15.6%
104
21.8%
95
14.7%
738
Not mentioned 80.5%
3151
82.2%
548
71.6%
312
79.9%
4011
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
226
2.2%
15
6.7%
29
5.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share