Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- working too many hours
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1190 23.7% 23.7%
Not mentioned 3565 71% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused 264 5.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 19.9%
44
23.7%
140
20.6%
107
18.1%
70
21.9%
90
22.3%
55
21.3%
506
Not mentioned 71.0%
157
72.0%
425
75.0%
389
75.7%
293
70.1%
288
71.7%
177
72.8%
1729
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
20
4.2%
25
4.4%
23
6.2%
24
8.0%
33
6.1%
15
5.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 26.8%
626
18.1%
355
32.0%
79
29.0%
74
36.3%
45
11.2%
11
23.7%
1190
Not mentioned 67.9%
1585
76.4%
1496
60.7%
150
68.6%
175
58.9%
73
86.7%
85
71.0%
3564
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
124
5.5%
108
7.3%
18
2.4%
6
4.8%
6
2.0%
2
5.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 24.7%
292
21.1%
263
24.0%
374
25.2%
260
23.7%
1189
Not mentioned 73.8%
872
70.8%
884
69.8%
1087
70.0%
722
71.0%
3565
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
17
8.2%
102
6.2%
96
4.8%
49
5.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 18.0%
110
21.6%
326
34.3%
149
20.2%
214
27.9%
391
23.7%
1190
Not mentioned 79.5%
486
73.8%
1114
59.3%
258
71.7%
759
67.6%
948
71.1%
3565
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
15
4.6%
70
6.4%
28
8.0%
85
4.6%
64
5.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 17.2%
111
28.4%
404
23.9%
329
25.6%
232
17.5%
114
23.8%
1190
Not mentioned 78.8%
510
66.3%
945
70.4%
970
70.5%
639
76.5%
498
71.1%
3562
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
26
5.3%
76
5.7%
78
4.0%
36
6.0%
39
5.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 23.8%
135
18.6%
199
26.3%
211
21.0%
171
26.6%
171
26.5%
287
23.6%
1174
Not mentioned 68.0%
386
74.3%
794
70.5%
566
73.2%
597
69.3%
445
70.0%
757
71.2%
3545
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
47
7.1%
76
3.2%
26
5.9%
48
4.0%
26
3.5%
38
5.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 24.6%
304
22.2%
238
22.5%
293
29.9%
41
25.3%
188
23.7%
105
23.7%
1169
Not mentioned 70.1%
868
71.4%
764
73.8%
963
66.4%
91
69.2%
514
70.9%
314
71.2%
3514
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
66
6.4%
68
3.8%
49
3.6%
5
5.5%
41
5.4%
24
5.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 22.7%
466
21.8%
379
27.4%
318
23.5%
1163
Not mentioned 70.5%
1450
73.9%
1283
68.5%
794
71.3%
3527
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
140
4.2%
73
4.1%
47
5.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 20.5%
165
21.8%
320
22.0%
303
29.5%
201
22.9%
989
Not mentioned 73.0%
587
73.8%
1082
71.7%
986
67.4%
460
72.0%
3115
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
52
4.4%
64
6.3%
87
3.1%
21
5.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 21.9%
857
28.8%
192
32.6%
142
23.7%
1191
Not mentioned 72.4%
2837
68.5%
457
62.2%
271
71.0%
3565
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
223
2.7%
18
5.3%
23
5.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share