Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCDL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- having to meet deadlines
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1484 29.6% 29.6%
Not mentioned 3286 65.5% 95.1%
Don't know/Refused 249 5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 19.4%
43
30.7%
181
26.6%
138
25.0%
97
34.5%
142
40.7%
101
29.5%
702
Not mentioned 71.6%
159
65.8%
388
68.0%
353
68.3%
265
57.5%
237
54.8%
136
64.6%
1538
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
20
3.6%
21
5.4%
28
6.7%
26
8.0%
33
4.4%
11
5.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2379


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 33.7%
786
26.7%
523
23.5%
58
25.4%
65
28.8%
36
17.2%
17
29.6%
1485
Not mentioned 61.5%
1436
68.2%
1337
69.6%
172
72.3%
185
64.0%
80
78.8%
78
65.5%
3288
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
113
5.1%
100
6.9%
17
2.3%
6
7.2%
9
4.0%
4
5.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 29.7%
351
22.5%
281
34.7%
540
30.2%
312
29.6%
1484
Not mentioned 69.1%
815
70.7%
884
58.6%
913
65.4%
675
65.5%
3287
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
14
6.8%
85
6.7%
104
4.4%
45
4.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 26.1%
160
28.1%
425
33.6%
146
28.9%
306
31.8%
447
29.6%
1484
Not mentioned 71.1%
435
68.1%
1029
57.9%
252
63.2%
669
64.2%
902
65.5%
3287
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
17
3.7%
56
8.5%
37
7.8%
83
3.9%
55
4.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 19.8%
128
31.4%
447
33.3%
459
32.9%
299
23.2%
151
29.6%
1484
Not mentioned 77.3%
500
63.7%
908
61.7%
849
63.0%
572
69.9%
455
65.6%
3284
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
19
4.9%
70
5.0%
69
4.1%
37
6.9%
45
4.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 30.2%
172
29.3%
313
34.5%
277
27.0%
220
27.9%
179
28.3%
306
29.5%
1467
Not mentioned 59.2%
337
65.6%
702
62.4%
501
67.4%
550
69.5%
446
67.8%
733
65.6%
3269
Don't know/Refused 10.5%
60
5.1%
55
3.1%
25
5.6%
46
2.6%
17
3.9%
42
4.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 28.7%
355
29.7%
318
28.5%
372
39.4%
54
33.1%
246
26.4%
117
29.6%
1462
Not mentioned 66.1%
818
63.9%
684
67.9%
885
56.9%
78
61.8%
459
69.8%
310
65.5%
3234
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
65
6.4%
68
3.6%
47
3.6%
5
5.1%
38
3.8%
17
4.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 29.9%
615
27.7%
480
30.5%
353
29.3%
1448
Not mentioned 63.6%
1308
68.5%
1189
65.6%
760
65.8%
3257
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
133
3.8%
66
4.0%
46
4.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 29.4%
237
27.4%
401
32.7%
450
30.6%
209
30.0%
1297
Not mentioned 64.2%
517
68.5%
1003
62.5%
860
64.9%
443
65.2%
2823
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
51
4.2%
61
4.8%
66
4.5%
31
4.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 29.7%
1165
25.6%
171
34.0%
148
29.6%
1484
Not mentioned 65.0%
2547
72.4%
483
58.9%
256
65.5%
3286
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
205
1.9%
13
7.1%
31
5.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share