Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCFA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- not enough time for my family
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1307 26% 26%
Not mentioned 3450 68.7% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused 262 5.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 18.9%
42
23.9%
141
31.8%
165
23.2%
90
27.4%
113
23.5%
58
25.6%
609
Not mentioned 74.8%
166
71.3%
420
63.4%
329
70.6%
274
64.8%
267
68.0%
168
68.3%
1624
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
14
4.8%
28
4.8%
25
6.2%
24
7.8%
32
8.5%
21
6.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 23.2%
542
29.1%
571
21.9%
54
34.5%
88
19.8%
25
27.6%
27
26.0%
1307
Not mentioned 71.2%
1662
66.1%
1294
70.4%
174
63.1%
161
73.8%
93
68.4%
67
68.7%
3451
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
131
4.8%
94
7.7%
19
2.4%
6
6.3%
8
4.1%
4
5.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 20.2%
238
24.4%
305
30.7%
478
27.6%
285
26.0%
1306
Not mentioned 78.2%
924
68.1%
851
62.5%
973
68.1%
702
68.8%
3450
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
19
7.5%
94
6.7%
105
4.3%
44
5.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 23.4%
143
26.4%
398
26.9%
117
25.0%
264
27.4%
384
26.0%
1306
Not mentioned 73.9%
452
69.6%
1049
64.4%
280
67.9%
718
67.7%
951
68.8%
3450
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
17
4.0%
61
8.7%
38
7.2%
76
4.9%
69
5.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 15.5%
100
30.9%
440
37.2%
512
19.9%
181
11.5%
75
26.1%
1308
Not mentioned 81.6%
528
63.1%
899
57.7%
795
76.1%
691
81.9%
534
68.8%
3447
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
19
6.0%
85
5.2%
71
4.0%
36
6.6%
43
5.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 25.2%
143
24.5%
262
29.6%
238
24.8%
203
23.2%
149
26.8%
290
25.8%
1285
Not mentioned 66.0%
375
68.7%
735
66.4%
533
69.5%
568
73.5%
471
69.8%
755
69.0%
3437
Don't know/Refused 8.8%
50
6.8%
73
4.0%
32
5.6%
46
3.3%
21
3.3%
36
5.2%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 29.8%
369
28.1%
301
25.7%
336
15.3%
21
22.1%
164
21.2%
94
26.0%
1285
Not mentioned 65.3%
808
65.3%
699
70.7%
922
79.6%
109
71.6%
532
74.5%
330
68.9%
3400
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
61
6.5%
70
3.6%
47
5.1%
7
6.3%
47
4.3%
19
5.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 27.0%
555
27.6%
479
21.1%
245
25.8%
1279
Not mentioned 66.3%
1364
68.1%
1182
74.8%
867
68.9%
3413
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
137
4.3%
74
4.1%
47
5.2%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 23.5%
189
23.4%
343
30.7%
423
28.2%
193
26.5%
1148
Not mentioned 69.9%
562
71.9%
1054
64.5%
887
67.7%
463
68.5%
2966
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
53
4.7%
69
4.8%
66
4.1%
28
5.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 26.0%
1019
24.6%
164
28.4%
124
26.0%
1307
Not mentioned 68.3%
2673
73.4%
490
65.8%
287
68.7%
3450
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
224
2.1%
14
5.7%
25
5.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share