Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCDE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- having to make decisions
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 650 13% 13%
Not mentioned 4088 81.5% 94.5%
Don't know/Refused 280 5.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 20.4%
45
12.1%
71
12.4%
64
8.2%
32
8.5%
35
11.7%
29
11.6%
276
Not mentioned 70.6%
156
84.2%
496
81.3%
421
84.3%
327
81.6%
336
83.8%
207
81.8%
1943
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
20
3.7%
22
6.4%
33
7.5%
29
10.0%
41
4.5%
11
6.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 13.2%
309
11.7%
229
17.8%
44
18.0%
46
16.0%
20
3.1%
3
13.0%
651
Not mentioned 81.0%
1891
82.8%
1623
74.5%
184
80.4%
205
75.2%
94
92.9%
91
81.4%
4088
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
135
5.5%
108
7.7%
19
1.6%
4
8.8%
11
4.1%
4
5.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 11.9%
141
11.5%
144
14.8%
231
12.9%
133
12.9%
649
Not mentioned 86.6%
1022
79.8%
998
78.1%
1216
82.7%
853
81.5%
4089
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
17
8.6%
108
7.1%
110
4.4%
45
5.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 15.5%
95
14.2%
215
12.9%
56
11.6%
123
11.5%
161
13.0%
650
Not mentioned 82.2%
503
81.2%
1226
78.2%
340
81.0%
857
82.8%
1163
81.5%
4089
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
14
4.5%
68
9.0%
39
7.4%
78
5.7%
80
5.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 12.7%
82
13.1%
187
14.8%
204
13.8%
125
8.0%
52
13.0%
650
Not mentioned 84.4%
546
81.5%
1161
79.1%
1088
81.7%
741
84.4%
550
81.6%
4086
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
19
5.4%
77
6.1%
84
4.5%
41
7.7%
50
5.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 6.5%
37
14.8%
158
12.8%
103
13.7%
112
11.5%
74
14.1%
153
12.8%
637
Not mentioned 82.9%
471
78.1%
836
84.1%
675
79.8%
651
85.3%
547
81.8%
885
81.6%
4065
Don't know/Refused 10.6%
60
7.1%
76
3.1%
25
6.5%
53
3.1%
20
4.1%
44
5.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 13.5%
167
12.1%
130
10.8%
141
18.2%
25
18.2%
135
8.4%
37
12.9%
635
Not mentioned 81.3%
1006
80.6%
863
85.1%
1110
76.6%
105
76.8%
570
87.1%
386
81.8%
4040
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
65
7.3%
78
4.1%
54
5.1%
7
5.0%
37
4.5%
20
5.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 12.3%
252
13.3%
230
12.8%
148
12.7%
630
Not mentioned 80.4%
1654
82.4%
1430
82.8%
960
81.7%
4044
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
151
4.3%
75
4.4%
51
5.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 12.1%
97
13.5%
198
12.1%
167
10.7%
73
12.4%
535
Not mentioned 81.6%
656
81.3%
1192
82.3%
1132
85.2%
582
82.3%
3562
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
51
5.2%
76
5.6%
77
4.1%
28
5.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 13.3%
522
7.8%
52
17.5%
76
13.0%
650
Not mentioned 80.6%
3156
90.1%
601
76.1%
331
81.5%
4088
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
238
2.1%
14
6.4%
28
5.6%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share