Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCBO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- feeling "burned out"
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1169 23.3% 23.3%
Not mentioned 3591 71.5% 94.8%
Don't know/Refused 259 5.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 19.4%
43
23.4%
138
22.0%
114
20.1%
78
18.7%
77
30.0%
74
22.0%
524
Not mentioned 71.6%
159
72.5%
428
72.1%
374
74.2%
288
73.8%
304
62.8%
155
71.8%
1708
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
20
4.1%
24
6.0%
31
5.7%
22
7.5%
31
7.3%
18
6.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 21.9%
512
24.8%
487
21.5%
53
24.7%
63
26.4%
33
21.4%
21
23.3%
1169
Not mentioned 73.1%
1707
70.0%
1372
69.6%
172
72.9%
186
64.8%
81
74.5%
73
71.5%
3591
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
116
5.2%
101
8.9%
22
2.4%
6
8.8%
11
4.1%
4
5.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 24.1%
284
20.9%
261
23.9%
372
24.5%
253
23.3%
1170
Not mentioned 74.8%
883
71.8%
898
69.4%
1081
70.6%
729
71.5%
3591
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
13
7.3%
91
6.7%
105
4.8%
50
5.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 23.5%
144
22.0%
332
18.0%
78
20.7%
219
28.2%
396
23.3%
1169
Not mentioned 73.4%
449
73.7%
1112
73.7%
320
72.2%
764
67.4%
946
71.6%
3591
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
19
4.3%
65
8.3%
36
7.1%
75
4.4%
62
5.1%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 26.2%
169
26.9%
384
25.0%
344
21.8%
198
11.4%
74
23.3%
1169
Not mentioned 71.4%
461
67.9%
967
69.6%
958
73.2%
665
82.5%
537
71.6%
3588
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
16
5.2%
74
5.4%
75
5.1%
46
6.1%
40
5.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 19.4%
110
19.1%
204
25.9%
208
21.0%
172
27.9%
179
26.1%
282
23.2%
1155
Not mentioned 71.6%
406
74.0%
792
70.9%
570
72.6%
594
69.1%
443
70.7%
765
71.7%
3570
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
51
6.9%
74
3.2%
26
6.4%
52
3.0%
19
3.2%
35
5.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
818
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 23.8%
295
21.8%
233
21.0%
274
23.4%
32
30.4%
226
21.2%
94
23.4%
1154
Not mentioned 70.5%
873
71.8%
769
75.1%
980
73.7%
101
64.5%
479
75.0%
333
71.6%
3535
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
70
6.4%
69
3.9%
51
2.9%
4
5.1%
38
3.8%
17
5.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 21.2%
435
23.2%
403
25.5%
296
22.9%
1134
Not mentioned 71.6%
1473
72.6%
1260
71.4%
827
71.9%
3560
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
148
4.1%
72
3.1%
36
5.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 26.2%
211
21.8%
319
24.8%
341
22.5%
154
23.7%
1025
Not mentioned 67.2%
540
74.1%
1087
69.2%
952
73.5%
503
71.2%
3082
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
53
4.1%
60
6.0%
83
3.9%
27
5.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 21.9%
857
27.5%
183
29.6%
129
23.3%
1169
Not mentioned 72.2%
2829
71.0%
473
66.1%
288
71.5%
3590
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
230
1.5%
10
4.4%
19
5.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share