Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCPA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- not being paid well enough
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1733 34.5% 34.5%
Not mentioned 3009 60% 94.5%
Don't know/Refused 277 5.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 23.4%
52
38.3%
226
39.2%
203
24.7%
96
20.7%
85
31.6%
78
31.1%
740
Not mentioned 68.9%
153
57.1%
337
56.4%
292
70.4%
273
66.9%
275
64.4%
159
62.7%
1489
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
17
4.6%
27
4.4%
23
4.9%
19
12.4%
51
4.0%
10
6.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 33.8%
790
34.7%
681
41.1%
101
37.6%
96
36.5%
46
19.4%
19
34.5%
1733
Not mentioned 60.5%
1411
59.5%
1167
52.0%
128
60.0%
153
59.5%
75
76.5%
75
60.0%
3009
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
133
5.7%
112
6.9%
17
2.4%
6
4.0%
5
4.1%
4
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 35.3%
417
34.2%
428
35.8%
557
32.1%
331
34.5%
1733
Not mentioned 62.0%
732
58.2%
727
57.7%
899
63.0%
650
59.9%
3008
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
31
7.6%
95
6.5%
101
4.8%
50
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 45.2%
276
36.4%
549
32.0%
139
33.2%
351
29.7%
417
34.5%
1732
Not mentioned 52.7%
322
59.5%
898
61.8%
269
58.8%
622
64.0%
898
60.0%
3009
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
13
4.1%
62
6.2%
27
8.0%
85
6.3%
88
5.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 43.4%
281
40.4%
576
33.2%
457
30.6%
278
21.4%
139
34.6%
1731
Not mentioned 51.0%
330
54.6%
778
61.3%
844
64.9%
589
71.4%
465
60.0%
3006
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
36
4.9%
70
5.5%
76
4.5%
41
7.2%
47
5.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 27.1%
154
30.1%
322
34.9%
280
33.8%
276
34.7%
223
42.1%
455
34.3%
1710
Not mentioned 63.6%
361
62.1%
665
61.9%
497
59.9%
489
61.1%
392
54.6%
591
60.1%
2995
Don't know/Refused 9.3%
53
7.8%
83
3.2%
26
6.4%
52
4.2%
27
3.3%
36
5.6%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 34.2%
424
27.4%
293
34.4%
449
27.0%
37
39.6%
294
47.1%
209
34.5%
1706
Not mentioned 59.9%
742
66.1%
708
60.7%
792
68.6%
94
55.6%
413
47.7%
212
60.0%
2961
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
73
6.5%
70
4.8%
63
4.4%
6
4.8%
36
5.2%
23
5.5%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 31.4%
645
34.1%
591
39.5%
458
34.2%
1694
Not mentioned 61.0%
1253
61.8%
1072
56.7%
657
60.3%
2982
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
157
4.1%
72
3.8%
44
5.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 49.9%
401
37.9%
555
27.5%
379
22.4%
153
34.4%
1488
Not mentioned 44.4%
357
56.5%
828
67.4%
927
73.5%
502
60.4%
2614
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
46
5.6%
82
5.1%
70
4.1%
28
5.2%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 33.3%
1305
37.1%
247
41.5%
181
34.5%
1733
Not mentioned 60.6%
2375
60.1%
400
53.4%
233
59.9%
3008
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
236
2.9%
19
5.0%
22
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share