Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCTI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- needing more time for myself
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1382 27.5% 27.5%
Not mentioned 3372 67.2% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused 265 5.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 27.6%
61
24.8%
146
29.9%
155
25.8%
100
31.1%
128
26.3%
65
27.6%
655
Not mentioned 64.3%
142
70.8%
417
63.5%
329
68.0%
263
62.6%
258
66.8%
165
66.3%
1574
Don't know/Refused 8.1%
18
4.4%
26
6.6%
34
6.2%
24
6.3%
26
6.9%
17
6.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 24.2%
565
30.6%
600
20.6%
51
36.9%
94
37.6%
47
26.3%
26
27.5%
1383
Not mentioned 70.0%
1634
64.5%
1265
70.6%
175
60.8%
155
60.0%
75
69.7%
69
67.2%
3373
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
135
4.8%
95
8.9%
22
2.4%
6
2.4%
3
4.0%
4
5.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 23.1%
272
29.4%
368
27.7%
432
30.1%
311
27.6%
1383
Not mentioned 75.1%
886
63.9%
799
64.9%
1011
65.5%
676
67.2%
3372
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
22
6.6%
83
7.3%
114
4.4%
45
5.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 27.3%
167
27.4%
413
27.6%
120
23.2%
245
31.1%
436
27.5%
1381
Not mentioned 70.5%
431
68.1%
1028
65.5%
285
68.2%
722
64.5%
905
67.2%
3371
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
13
4.5%
68
6.9%
30
8.6%
91
4.5%
63
5.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 26.0%
168
30.1%
429
31.7%
436
26.7%
242
16.6%
108
27.6%
1383
Not mentioned 71.1%
460
64.2%
915
62.3%
858
68.6%
623
78.7%
513
67.3%
3369
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
19
5.7%
81
6.0%
83
4.7%
43
4.8%
31
5.1%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 26.6%
151
26.4%
282
26.9%
216
29.3%
239
26.2%
168
28.7%
310
27.4%
1366
Not mentioned 65.7%
373
66.4%
711
69.4%
558
65.2%
533
70.2%
451
67.3%
728
67.3%
3354
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
44
7.2%
77
3.7%
30
5.5%
45
3.6%
23
4.1%
44
5.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 28.7%
355
25.2%
270
26.8%
350
22.6%
31
32.2%
239
24.5%
109
27.4%
1354
Not mentioned 65.4%
810
68.8%
737
69.4%
906
73.7%
101
62.0%
461
71.2%
316
67.4%
3331
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
74
6.0%
64
3.8%
49
3.6%
5
5.8%
43
4.3%
19
5.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 27.5%
566
27.5%
477
26.7%
309
27.3%
1352
Not mentioned 65.6%
1349
68.1%
1180
69.6%
806
67.4%
3335
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
140
4.4%
77
3.7%
43
5.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4947


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 29.6%
238
27.4%
401
25.9%
356
29.1%
199
27.6%
1194
Not mentioned 64.3%
518
68.0%
996
68.1%
938
66.9%
457
67.2%
2909
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
49
4.6%
68
6.0%
83
4.0%
27
5.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 27.2%
1067
27.4%
183
30.5%
133
27.5%
1383
Not mentioned 66.9%
2621
70.9%
473
63.8%
278
67.2%
3372
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
229
1.6%
11
5.7%
25
5.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share