Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCCT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- feeling my work doesn't count
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 639 12.7% 12.7%
Not mentioned 4077 81.2% 93.9%
Don't know/Refused 303 6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 17.6%
39
16.0%
94
11.4%
59
10.9%
42
4.6%
19
6.9%
17
11.4%
270
Not mentioned 76.0%
168
79.1%
466
82.0%
425
80.9%
313
86.4%
356
85.8%
212
81.7%
1940
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
14
4.9%
29
6.6%
34
8.3%
32
9.0%
37
7.3%
18
6.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 12.8%
298
12.3%
242
13.4%
33
14.9%
38
12.8%
16
12.2%
12
12.7%
639
Not mentioned 81.4%
1900
81.3%
1594
78.9%
195
82.7%
211
80.8%
101
78.6%
77
81.2%
4078
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
137
6.3%
124
7.7%
19
2.4%
6
6.4%
8
9.2%
9
6.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 15.5%
183
13.2%
165
11.9%
185
10.2%
105
12.7%
638
Not mentioned 82.5%
973
78.5%
981
81.1%
1262
83.5%
862
81.3%
4078
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
24
8.3%
104
7.1%
110
6.3%
65
6.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 14.9%
91
14.4%
218
4.4%
19
13.1%
139
12.2%
171
12.7%
638
Not mentioned 81.4%
498
80.7%
1218
86.9%
378
78.1%
826
82.4%
1158
81.3%
4078
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
23
4.8%
73
8.7%
38
8.8%
93
5.4%
76
6.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 18.4%
119
16.2%
231
13.0%
179
9.8%
89
3.4%
22
12.8%
640
Not mentioned 78.5%
508
77.8%
1109
80.0%
1102
85.6%
777
88.8%
579
81.4%
4075
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
20
6.0%
85
7.0%
96
4.6%
42
7.8%
51
5.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 7.4%
42
9.2%
98
11.9%
96
11.8%
96
12.8%
82
20.6%
223
12.8%
637
Not mentioned 82.7%
470
82.1%
878
84.1%
676
82.1%
671
81.6%
524
76.3%
825
81.2%
4044
Don't know/Refused 9.9%
56
8.8%
94
4.0%
32
6.1%
50
5.6%
36
3.1%
33
6.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 12.6%
156
12.0%
129
12.3%
161
5.1%
7
14.6%
108
15.8%
70
12.8%
631
Not mentioned 81.7%
1012
81.2%
870
82.6%
1078
89.8%
123
77.8%
577
79.9%
354
81.3%
4014
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
70
6.7%
72
5.1%
66
5.1%
7
7.7%
57
4.3%
19
5.9%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 9.1%
187
14.7%
256
15.2%
176
12.5%
619
Not mentioned 83.1%
1708
80.6%
1399
79.8%
924
81.5%
4031
Don't know/Refused 7.8%
160
4.7%
81
5.0%
58
6.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 16.4%
132
13.4%
196
11.9%
164
8.8%
60
12.8%
552
Not mentioned 75.9%
610
81.2%
1191
82.3%
1132
87.0%
594
81.5%
3527
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
62
5.4%
79
5.8%
80
4.2%
29
5.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 11.5%
451
18.3%
122
14.9%
65
12.7%
638
Not mentioned 82.1%
3214
79.6%
531
76.4%
333
81.2%
4078
Don't know/Refused 6.4%
252
2.1%
14
8.7%
38
6.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share