Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCWA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- wanting other things in life
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1490 29.7% 29.7%
Not mentioned 3198 63.7% 93.4%
Don't know/Refused 332 6.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 26.1%
58
28.0%
165
29.5%
153
21.1%
82
20.6%
85
21.1%
52
25.0%
595
Not mentioned 60.8%
135
66.9%
394
64.2%
333
72.2%
280
72.8%
300
70.9%
175
68.0%
1617
Don't know/Refused 13.1%
29
5.1%
30
6.4%
33
6.7%
26
6.6%
27
8.1%
20
6.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 27.9%
651
28.4%
556
36.8%
91
44.3%
113
43.7%
55
24.5%
24
29.7%
1490
Not mentioned 65.6%
1531
65.0%
1274
53.8%
133
51.0%
130
47.6%
60
71.4%
70
63.7%
3198
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
152
6.6%
130
9.3%
23
4.7%
12
8.7%
11
4.1%
4
6.6%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 32.5%
384
27.0%
337
29.8%
464
29.5%
304
29.7%
1489
Not mentioned 63.6%
750
63.8%
798
63.0%
981
64.9%
669
63.7%
3198
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
46
9.2%
115
7.2%
112
5.6%
58
6.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 35.9%
220
32.7%
493
26.3%
114
28.5%
302
25.6%
359
29.7%
1488
Not mentioned 61.6%
377
62.2%
938
62.0%
269
61.1%
646
68.9%
967
63.7%
3197
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
15
5.2%
78
11.8%
51
10.4%
110
5.6%
78
6.6%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 39.2%
253
36.9%
525
29.4%
405
22.5%
204
15.5%
101
29.7%
1488
Not mentioned 54.6%
353
56.2%
800
63.5%
874
72.4%
657
78.4%
511
63.8%
3195
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
40
7.0%
99
7.0%
97
5.1%
46
6.1%
40
6.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 20.6%
117
25.1%
269
28.8%
231
27.7%
226
33.5%
215
38.0%
411
29.5%
1469
Not mentioned 68.3%
388
67.2%
719
67.2%
540
63.8%
521
62.6%
402
56.8%
614
63.9%
3184
Don't know/Refused 11.1%
63
7.7%
82
4.0%
32
8.5%
69
3.9%
25
5.2%
56
6.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 30.2%
374
25.8%
276
31.0%
405
18.4%
25
33.0%
245
35.4%
157
30.0%
1482
Not mentioned 63.4%
786
66.9%
716
62.6%
817
76.5%
104
60.4%
448
60.7%
269
63.6%
3140
Don't know/Refused 6.4%
79
7.4%
79
6.4%
83
5.1%
7
6.6%
49
3.8%
17
6.4%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 24.6%
506
30.7%
533
36.1%
418
29.4%
1457
Not mentioned 67.2%
1382
62.7%
1087
60.3%
699
64.0%
3168
Don't know/Refused 8.2%
168
6.6%
115
3.6%
42
6.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 39.4%
317
31.1%
456
26.9%
370
19.2%
131
29.4%
1274
Not mentioned 54.9%
441
63.0%
924
65.6%
903
76.7%
524
64.5%
2792
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
46
5.9%
86
7.5%
103
4.1%
28
6.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 28.3%
1109
32.6%
217
37.6%
164
29.7%
1490
Not mentioned 64.9%
2541
64.1%
427
52.5%
229
63.7%
3197
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
266
3.3%
22
9.9%
43
6.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share