Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCDF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- doing too many different things
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1138 22.7% 22.7%
Not mentioned 3552 70.8% 93.5%
Don't know/Refused 329 6.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 21.6%
48
27.7%
163
26.6%
138
23.3%
90
21.8%
90
26.8%
66
25.1%
595
Not mentioned 66.2%
147
66.0%
389
67.8%
352
70.3%
272
68.9%
284
67.5%
166
67.8%
1610
Don't know/Refused 12.2%
27
6.3%
37
5.6%
29
6.5%
25
9.2%
38
5.7%
14
7.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 20.7%
483
26.6%
522
9.3%
23
27.1%
69
14.4%
18
22.4%
22
22.7%
1137
Not mentioned 73.1%
1707
66.5%
1302
81.7%
201
68.6%
175
77.6%
97
71.4%
70
70.8%
3552
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
145
6.9%
135
8.9%
22
4.3%
11
8.0%
10
6.1%
6
6.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 18.9%
223
24.9%
311
22.4%
349
24.7%
255
22.7%
1138
Not mentioned 77.2%
911
67.1%
839
71.1%
1107
67.4%
696
70.8%
3553
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
46
8.0%
100
6.5%
101
7.8%
81
6.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 15.0%
92
21.2%
320
25.3%
110
22.9%
242
26.7%
375
22.7%
1139
Not mentioned 80.6%
493
72.5%
1094
63.9%
278
68.7%
727
68.3%
959
70.8%
3551
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
27
6.4%
96
10.8%
47
8.4%
89
5.0%
70
6.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 24.0%
155
24.6%
350
25.0%
344
23.6%
214
11.2%
73
22.7%
1136
Not mentioned 69.2%
447
69.6%
992
68.3%
940
70.8%
643
81.1%
528
70.9%
3550
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
44
5.8%
83
6.8%
93
5.6%
51
7.7%
50
6.4%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 18.0%
102
24.6%
263
27.4%
220
19.8%
162
22.1%
142
21.8%
236
22.6%
1125
Not mentioned 71.1%
404
67.6%
723
68.5%
550
73.2%
598
72.0%
462
73.4%
793
70.9%
3530
Don't know/Refused 10.9%
62
7.8%
83
4.1%
33
7.0%
57
5.9%
38
4.8%
52
6.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 22.8%
282
26.1%
279
20.8%
271
8.8%
12
24.5%
182
19.8%
88
22.6%
1114
Not mentioned 70.4%
872
67.9%
726
73.7%
962
86.8%
118
67.8%
503
72.7%
323
71.0%
3504
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
85
6.1%
65
5.5%
72
4.4%
6
7.7%
57
7.4%
33
6.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 22.4%
460
22.5%
391
22.5%
261
22.5%
1112
Not mentioned 69.6%
1431
70.8%
1228
73.7%
853
71.0%
3512
Don't know/Refused 8.0%
165
6.7%
116
3.8%
44
6.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 21.9%
176
20.5%
301
24.6%
339
27.8%
190
23.2%
1006
Not mentioned 70.1%
564
72.6%
1065
68.4%
941
67.5%
461
70.0%
3031
Don't know/Refused 8.0%
64
6.8%
100
7.0%
96
4.7%
32
6.7%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 23.2%
907
21.7%
145
19.7%
86
22.7%
1138
Not mentioned 69.7%
2730
74.9%
500
73.9%
322
70.8%
3552
Don't know/Refused 7.1%
279
3.4%
23
6.4%
28
6.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share