Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCEV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- an unpleasant work environment
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 578 11.5% 11.5%
Not mentioned 4057 80.8% 92.3%
Don't know/Refused 384 7.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 14.4%
32
14.1%
83
9.6%
50
9.8%
38
4.6%
19
14.2%
35
10.8%
257
Not mentioned 73.4%
163
78.9%
465
82.1%
426
83.7%
324
82.2%
338
78.5%
194
80.4%
1910
Don't know/Refused 12.2%
27
7.0%
41
8.3%
43
6.5%
25
13.1%
54
7.3%
18
8.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 12.4%
289
9.3%
182
11.0%
27
16.9%
43
23.4%
29
8.2%
8
11.5%
578
Not mentioned 80.2%
1873
82.6%
1618
80.5%
198
79.6%
203
66.1%
82
83.7%
82
80.8%
4056
Don't know/Refused 7.4%
172
8.2%
160
8.5%
21
3.5%
9
10.5%
13
8.2%
8
7.6%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 10.1%
119
10.2%
128
13.8%
215
11.2%
116
11.5%
578
Not mentioned 85.3%
1007
80.2%
1003
78.5%
1223
79.7%
823
80.8%
4056
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
54
9.5%
119
7.6%
119
9.0%
93
7.7%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 9.0%
55
14.4%
218
6.7%
29
13.1%
139
9.6%
135
11.5%
576
Not mentioned 86.4%
529
79.0%
1192
83.4%
362
75.9%
803
83.4%
1171
80.9%
4057
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
28
6.6%
99
9.9%
43
11.0%
116
7.0%
98
7.7%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 14.1%
91
14.9%
212
12.5%
172
8.0%
73
4.8%
31
11.6%
579
Not mentioned 78.2%
506
78.0%
1112
78.9%
1086
85.7%
778
87.9%
572
81.0%
4054
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
50
7.1%
101
8.6%
119
6.3%
57
7.4%
48
7.5%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 7.0%
40
6.6%
71
12.5%
100
11.0%
90
10.9%
70
18.6%
201
11.5%
572
Not mentioned 79.2%
450
84.5%
904
83.1%
667
81.4%
665
80.7%
518
76.7%
829
81.0%
4033
Don't know/Refused 13.7%
78
8.9%
95
4.5%
36
7.6%
62
8.4%
54
4.7%
51
7.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 10.3%
127
9.9%
106
12.3%
160
6.6%
9
12.7%
94
16.7%
74
11.5%
570
Not mentioned 82.4%
1021
81.8%
876
82.0%
1070
87.5%
119
76.0%
564
78.3%
347
81.0%
3997
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
91
8.3%
89
5.7%
75
5.9%
8
11.3%
84
5.0%
22
7.5%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 9.3%
192
12.3%
213
13.5%
157
11.4%
562
Not mentioned 81.8%
1680
80.2%
1392
80.7%
935
81.0%
4007
Don't know/Refused 8.9%
183
7.5%
130
5.8%
67
7.7%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 14.2%
114
13.3%
195
9.1%
125
9.6%
66
11.6%
500
Not mentioned 75.0%
603
79.2%
1161
83.4%
1148
86.0%
588
80.9%
3500
Don't know/Refused 10.8%
87
7.4%
109
7.5%
103
4.4%
30
7.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 10.1%
396
14.1%
94
20.2%
88
11.5%
578
Not mentioned 81.6%
3196
82.4%
549
71.6%
312
80.8%
4057
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
325
3.5%
23
8.3%
36
7.7%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share