Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STSSRCBU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these, if any, is currently a source of stress in your work? -- bureaucracy and red tape
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1161 23.1% 23.1%
Not mentioned 3483 69.4% 92.5%
Don't know/Refused 375 7.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 24.3%
54
25.3%
149
19.5%
101
27.3%
106
23.8%
98
26.3%
65
24.1%
573
Not mentioned 62.6%
139
69.3%
409
72.2%
374
66.8%
259
64.8%
267
66.4%
164
67.8%
1612
Don't know/Refused 13.1%
29
5.4%
32
8.3%
43
5.9%
23
11.4%
47
7.3%
18
8.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 26.3%
615
21.9%
430
21.9%
54
16.1%
41
9.6%
12
8.2%
8
23.1%
1160
Not mentioned 66.3%
1548
71.0%
1392
66.0%
163
76.5%
195
82.4%
103
83.7%
82
69.4%
3483
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
171
7.0%
138
12.1%
30
7.5%
19
8.0%
10
8.2%
8
7.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 23.5%
277
24.1%
301
20.2%
314
25.9%
267
23.1%
1159
Not mentioned 71.3%
841
66.5%
831
73.1%
1137
65.4%
674
69.4%
3483
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
61
9.4%
118
6.7%
105
8.7%
90
7.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 7.8%
48
18.8%
283
17.7%
77
26.3%
278
33.7%
473
23.1%
1159
Not mentioned 87.4%
535
74.4%
1122
71.7%
312
64.3%
680
59.4%
834
69.4%
3483
Don't know/Refused 4.7%
29
6.9%
104
10.6%
46
9.4%
99
6.9%
97
7.5%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 11.7%
76
22.6%
322
29.9%
412
26.9%
244
16.6%
108
23.2%
1162
Not mentioned 80.4%
520
69.4%
989
63.0%
867
66.6%
605
76.5%
499
69.5%
3480
Don't know/Refused 7.9%
51
8.0%
114
7.1%
98
6.5%
59
6.9%
45
7.3%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 21.5%
122
22.4%
240
21.4%
172
21.7%
177
29.4%
189
23.8%
257
23.2%
1157
Not mentioned 67.1%
381
67.7%
724
72.7%
584
70.7%
577
65.6%
421
71.3%
771
69.4%
3458
Don't know/Refused 11.4%
65
9.9%
106
5.9%
47
7.6%
62
5.0%
32
4.9%
53
7.3%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 18.6%
230
25.6%
274
25.1%
327
22.1%
30
22.9%
170
24.4%
108
23.1%
1139
Not mentioned 74.0%
916
67.2%
719
68.0%
888
70.6%
96
68.4%
508
69.5%
308
69.6%
3435
Don't know/Refused 7.4%
92
7.2%
77
6.9%
90
7.4%
10
8.7%
65
6.1%
27
7.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 21.9%
450
21.5%
373
27.4%
317
23.0%
1140
Not mentioned 69.8%
1435
70.3%
1219
68.2%
790
69.6%
3444
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
170
8.2%
143
4.5%
52
7.4%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 12.5%
101
21.8%
320
30.5%
420
27.2%
186
23.7%
1027
Not mentioned 78.0%
628
68.9%
1010
63.5%
874
68.1%
465
68.8%
2977
Don't know/Refused 9.4%
76
9.3%
136
6.0%
82
4.7%
32
7.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 21.9%
857
31.0%
207
22.2%
97
23.1%
1161
Not mentioned 70.1%
2744
64.9%
433
70.4%
307
69.4%
3484
Don't know/Refused 8.1%
316
4.0%
27
7.3%
32
7.5%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share