Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTVTEPRA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does each of the following motivate you to work hard and do your work really well; would you say it motivates you a great deal, a little, or none? -- praise from your boss
  1) A great deal
  2) A little
  3) None
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 2130 42.4% 42.4%
A little 1843 36.7% 79.1%
None 862 17.2% 96.3%
Don't know 184 3.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 55.2%
122
48.9%
288
49.9%
259
34.6%
134
41.7%
172
35.6%
88
44.8%
1063
A little 30.3%
67
37.5%
221
32.9%
171
43.2%
167
31.1%
128
36.0%
89
35.5%
843
None 11.8%
26
10.9%
64
15.0%
78
18.9%
73
22.8%
94
24.3%
60
16.6%
395
Don't know 2.7%
6
2.7%
16
2.1%
11
3.4%
13
4.4%
18
4.0%
10
3.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 36.3%
847
51.9%
1017
29.1%
72
35.3%
90
36.5%
46
58.6%
58
42.4%
2130
A little 37.7%
880
33.2%
650
38.5%
95
54.5%
139
42.9%
54
26.3%
26
36.7%
1844
None 21.0%
491
12.9%
252
25.1%
62
10.2%
26
12.7%
16
15.2%
15
17.2%
862
Don't know 5.0%
117
2.0%
40
7.3%
18
0.0%
0
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 38.7%
457
41.6%
520
47.3%
736
40.4%
417
42.4%
2130
A little 41.3%
487
37.8%
473
33.5%
522
35.0%
361
36.7%
1843
None 17.3%
204
17.7%
221
15.2%
236
19.5%
201
17.2%
862
Don't know 2.7%
32
2.9%
36
4.0%
63
5.1%
53
3.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 35.8%
219
42.8%
646
42.9%
186
48.6%
514
40.2%
565
42.5%
2130
A little 39.9%
244
34.0%
513
36.6%
159
37.3%
395
37.7%
530
36.7%
1841
None 19.3%
118
19.9%
300
16.6%
72
10.7%
113
18.4%
259
17.2%
862
Don't know 5.1%
31
3.2%
49
3.9%
17
3.4%
36
3.6%
50
3.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 49.1%
318
41.0%
584
42.9%
591
40.7%
370
40.6%
265
42.5%
2128
A little 41.1%
266
42.0%
598
35.9%
495
31.6%
287
29.0%
189
36.6%
1835
None 9.4%
61
15.1%
215
17.5%
241
20.9%
190
23.8%
155
17.2%
862
Don't know 0.3%
2
2.0%
28
3.6%
50
6.7%
61
6.6%
43
3.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 41.7%
237
48.0%
513
40.3%
323
41.7%
341
46.9%
301
38.1%
412
42.7%
2127
A little 36.6%
208
32.6%
349
41.0%
329
39.5%
323
31.9%
205
38.2%
413
36.7%
1827
None 17.4%
99
17.5%
187
13.5%
108
15.7%
128
16.8%
108
20.5%
222
17.1%
852
Don't know 4.2%
24
1.9%
20
5.2%
42
3.1%
25
4.4%
28
3.2%
35
3.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 42.3%
524
47.1%
504
42.8%
559
36.5%
50
40.6%
302
33.6%
149
42.3%
2088
A little 35.2%
436
35.0%
374
37.7%
492
24.8%
34
39.0%
290
43.3%
192
36.8%
1818
None 18.6%
230
15.0%
161
16.7%
218
29.9%
41
16.0%
119
18.1%
80
17.2%
849
Don't know 4.0%
49
2.9%
31
2.8%
36
8.8%
12
4.3%
32
5.0%
22
3.7%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 46.5%
957
40.9%
709
38.9%
451
42.8%
2117
A little 32.2%
662
40.5%
703
39.2%
454
36.7%
1819
None 17.1%
351
15.7%
272
19.0%
220
17.0%
843
Don't know 4.2%
86
2.9%
51
2.9%
34
3.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 44.8%
360
45.0%
659
42.2%
581
40.3%
275
43.3%
1875
A little 33.8%
272
37.2%
545
39.7%
547
34.6%
236
37.0%
1600
None 16.7%
134
14.2%
208
15.8%
218
23.4%
160
16.6%
720
Don't know 4.7%
38
3.7%
54
2.3%
31
1.8%
12
3.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 44.8%
1755
36.4%
243
30.5%
133
42.5%
2131
A little 36.0%
1408
42.1%
281
35.1%
153
36.7%
1842
None 16.1%
630
19.5%
130
23.4%
102
17.2%
862
Don't know 3.1%
123
1.9%
13
11.0%
48
3.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share