Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTVTECOP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does each of the following motivate you to work hard and do your work really well, would you day it motivates you a great deal, a little, or none? -- competition
  1) A great deal
  2) A little
  3) None
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 1395 27.8% 27.8%
A little 1871 37.3% 65.1%
None 1677 33.4% 98.5%
Don't know 76 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 28.4%
63
27.6%
163
31.1%
161
24.8%
96
30.3%
125
19.4%
48
27.6%
656
A little 32.9%
73
41.7%
246
38.6%
200
43.2%
167
30.6%
126
42.9%
106
38.6%
918
None 37.8%
84
30.0%
177
29.3%
152
30.7%
119
38.1%
157
36.4%
90
32.8%
779
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
1.3%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 32.8%
766
22.8%
447
28.3%
70
19.6%
50
28.0%
35
28.3%
28
27.8%
1396
A little 36.8%
859
38.4%
752
40.9%
101
41.2%
105
31.2%
39
15.2%
15
37.3%
1871
None 29.3%
685
36.7%
719
30.0%
74
39.2%
100
37.6%
47
53.5%
53
33.4%
1678
Don't know 1.1%
25
2.1%
42
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
3.0%
3
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 24.4%
288
27.3%
341
29.7%
462
29.6%
305
27.8%
1396
A little 39.8%
470
41.6%
520
34.1%
532
33.9%
350
37.3%
1872
None 34.4%
406
30.5%
381
34.2%
533
34.5%
356
33.4%
1676
Don't know 1.4%
16
0.6%
8
2.0%
31
1.9%
20
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 21.6%
132
24.7%
373
28.0%
122
29.1%
308
32.8%
460
27.8%
1395
A little 30.2%
185
37.1%
559
39.5%
172
37.6%
398
39.6%
555
37.3%
1869
None 46.4%
284
36.4%
549
31.7%
138
31.9%
338
26.2%
368
33.4%
1677
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.8%
27
0.7%
3
1.4%
15
1.4%
20
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 31.5%
204
33.3%
475
27.2%
375
23.8%
216
19.0%
124
27.8%
1394
A little 37.2%
241
35.7%
509
39.8%
548
35.4%
321
37.9%
247
37.3%
1866
None 30.4%
197
30.6%
436
31.3%
431
37.4%
339
41.3%
269
33.4%
1672
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.4%
5
1.7%
23
3.4%
31
1.8%
12
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 20.3%
115
27.3%
292
32.5%
261
26.7%
218
30.5%
196
28.5%
308
27.9%
1390
A little 37.9%
215
38.9%
416
31.3%
251
46.0%
375
38.6%
248
33.3%
360
37.5%
1865
None 39.3%
223
32.5%
348
35.1%
282
27.0%
220
29.3%
188
36.7%
397
33.3%
1658
Don't know 2.5%
14
1.3%
14
1.1%
9
0.4%
3
1.6%
10
1.5%
16
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 25.8%
320
27.0%
289
30.7%
401
44.5%
61
25.2%
187
25.5%
113
27.8%
1371
A little 37.0%
459
44.4%
475
33.5%
437
24.1%
33
39.4%
293
31.8%
141
37.2%
1838
None 35.4%
438
28.3%
303
34.8%
454
24.8%
34
33.9%
252
39.2%
174
33.5%
1655
Don't know 1.8%
22
0.4%
4
1.0%
13
6.6%
9
1.5%
11
3.6%
16
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 25.2%
519
28.2%
489
31.6%
366
27.8%
1374
A little 38.0%
781
38.8%
673
35.1%
406
37.6%
1860
None 35.1%
721
32.1%
557
31.6%
366
33.2%
1644
Don't know 1.7%
35
0.9%
16
1.7%
20
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 23.4%
188
28.2%
413
28.0%
385
36.9%
252
28.6%
1238
A little 34.2%
275
37.2%
546
39.6%
545
38.1%
260
37.5%
1626
None 40.0%
322
33.5%
491
31.3%
430
24.5%
167
32.6%
1410
Don't know 2.5%
20
1.2%
17
1.2%
16
0.6%
4
1.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 28.4%
1111
27.1%
181
23.6%
103
27.8%
1395
A little 37.4%
1464
38.7%
258
34.2%
149
37.3%
1871
None 32.9%
1290
32.7%
218
38.8%
169
33.4%
1677
Don't know 1.3%
51
1.5%
10
3.4%
15
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share