Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTVTEPOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does each of the following motivate you to work hard and do your work really well; would you say it motivates you a great deal, a little, or none? -- trying to fulfill your own potential
  1) A great deal
  2) A little
  3) None
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 3324 66.2% 66.2%
A little 1210 24.1% 90.3%
None 418 8.3% 98.6%
Don't know 67 1.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 60.8%
135
71.6%
422
73.6%
382
70.6%
274
67.4%
277
68.3%
168
69.8%
1658
A little 29.3%
65
21.4%
126
17.0%
88
23.7%
92
27.5%
113
28.9%
71
23.4%
555
None 9.0%
20
6.5%
38
8.5%
44
3.9%
15
4.1%
17
2.4%
6
5.9%
140
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
1.8%
7
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 65.7%
1535
68.2%
1337
60.7%
150
60.4%
154
54.8%
69
80.6%
79
66.2%
3324
A little 25.0%
583
22.8%
447
18.6%
46
31.0%
79
31.7%
40
17.3%
17
24.1%
1212
None 8.4%
195
7.2%
141
18.6%
46
8.6%
22
10.3%
13
2.0%
2
8.3%
419
Don't know 0.9%
22
1.8%
35
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 62.3%
734
66.4%
831
64.4%
1002
73.4%
757
66.2%
3324
A little 25.3%
298
26.5%
332
25.1%
391
18.3%
189
24.1%
1210
None 12.0%
142
5.8%
73
8.9%
139
6.3%
65
8.3%
419
Don't know 0.4%
5
1.2%
15
1.6%
25
2.0%
21
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 41.2%
252
59.9%
904
72.6%
316
69.5%
735
79.4%
1115
66.2%
3322
A little 39.4%
241
26.5%
400
18.2%
79
23.8%
252
17.0%
238
24.1%
1210
None 17.5%
107
11.8%
178
9.0%
39
5.0%
53
3.0%
42
8.4%
419
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.7%
26
0.2%
1
1.7%
18
0.6%
9
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 56.0%
362
70.2%
999
69.8%
962
68.6%
624
56.7%
369
66.2%
3316
A little 32.1%
208
22.6%
322
22.3%
307
19.6%
178
29.6%
193
24.1%
1208
None 11.4%
74
6.5%
92
6.4%
88
9.5%
86
12.0%
78
8.3%
418
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
11
1.5%
21
2.3%
21
1.7%
11
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 65.3%
371
69.9%
749
66.7%
536
64.6%
528
70.1%
450
62.7%
678
66.5%
3312
A little 24.5%
139
22.8%
244
23.6%
190
28.0%
229
21.0%
135
24.6%
266
24.1%
1203
None 6.7%
38
6.4%
69
9.0%
72
6.2%
51
7.9%
51
11.4%
123
8.1%
404
Don't know 3.5%
20
0.8%
9
0.7%
6
1.1%
9
0.9%
6
1.3%
14
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 65.8%
814
69.5%
744
66.2%
864
64.2%
88
66.8%
496
59.1%
262
66.2%
3268
A little 22.9%
284
26.2%
281
24.3%
317
21.2%
29
21.0%
156
28.2%
125
24.1%
1192
None 9.6%
119
4.0%
43
8.8%
115
8.8%
12
9.6%
71
11.1%
49
8.3%
409
Don't know 1.7%
21
0.3%
3
0.7%
9
5.8%
8
2.6%
19
1.6%
7
1.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 71.8%
1476
63.4%
1100
61.1%
708
66.3%
3284
A little 21.0%
432
28.0%
485
24.7%
286
24.3%
1203
None 5.4%
112
8.0%
138
12.9%
149
8.1%
399
Don't know 1.8%
36
0.7%
12
1.4%
16
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 59.3%
477
68.9%
1010
71.1%
978
74.0%
505
68.6%
2970
A little 26.2%
211
21.6%
316
23.5%
324
21.0%
143
23.0%
994
None 12.7%
102
7.8%
115
4.6%
63
4.8%
33
7.2%
313
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.7%
25
0.8%
11
0.1%
1
1.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 68.2%
2673
63.1%
421
52.8%
230
66.2%
3324
A little 23.1%
904
26.1%
174
30.5%
133
24.1%
1211
None 7.5%
292
9.3%
62
14.7%
64
8.3%
418
Don't know 1.2%
48
1.5%
10
2.1%
9
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share