Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTVTEENV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does each of the following motivate you to work hard and do your work really well; would you say it motivates you a great deal, a little, or none? -- a supportive working environment
  1) A great deal
  2) A little
  3) None
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 2794 55.7% 55.7%
A little 1546 30.8% 86.5%
None 572 11.4% 97.9%
Don't know 106 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 59.5%
132
55.8%
328
66.8%
346
59.7%
231
60.7%
250
55.7%
137
60.0%
1424
A little 21.6%
48
36.4%
214
22.4%
116
30.2%
117
26.0%
107
27.6%
68
28.2%
670
None 18.0%
40
6.1%
36
9.3%
48
7.8%
30
11.7%
48
15.4%
38
10.1%
240
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.7%
10
1.5%
8
2.3%
9
1.7%
7
1.2%
3
1.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 52.7%
1231
62.3%
1220
38.1%
94
54.1%
138
40.8%
51
60.2%
59
55.7%
2793
A little 32.8%
766
27.1%
531
36.8%
91
31.4%
80
34.4%
43
35.7%
35
30.8%
1546
None 12.0%
279
8.8%
173
24.3%
60
13.3%
34
18.4%
23
4.1%
4
11.4%
573
Don't know 2.5%
58
1.8%
35
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
6.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 48.7%
575
57.0%
712
55.6%
867
62.1%
640
55.7%
2794
A little 35.3%
417
32.4%
405
28.8%
448
26.8%
276
30.8%
1546
None 14.2%
168
8.2%
102
13.5%
210
9.0%
93
11.4%
573
Don't know 1.7%
20
2.5%
31
2.1%
33
2.1%
22
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 46.6%
285
51.8%
782
57.5%
250
58.4%
618
61.3%
860
55.7%
2795
A little 30.4%
186
31.4%
474
32.6%
142
32.1%
340
28.7%
403
30.8%
1545
None 19.0%
116
14.8%
224
9.2%
40
6.4%
68
8.8%
124
11.4%
572
Don't know 4.1%
25
1.9%
29
0.7%
3
3.0%
32
1.2%
17
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 52.4%
339
54.4%
776
60.6%
834
58.0%
527
48.2%
314
55.7%
2790
A little 34.5%
223
33.0%
471
28.8%
397
27.1%
246
31.3%
204
30.8%
1541
None 12.4%
80
11.9%
169
8.8%
121
11.5%
104
15.1%
98
11.4%
572
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.7%
10
1.8%
25
3.4%
31
5.4%
35
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 58.8%
334
61.2%
655
57.5%
462
52.3%
427
53.5%
344
52.5%
567
56.0%
2789
A little 28.0%
159
30.0%
321
26.5%
213
34.1%
278
34.2%
220
31.6%
342
30.8%
1533
None 10.4%
59
7.9%
85
12.6%
101
12.0%
98
10.9%
70
13.4%
145
11.2%
558
Don't know 2.8%
16
0.8%
9
3.4%
27
1.6%
13
1.4%
9
2.5%
27
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 58.8%
728
64.5%
690
51.7%
675
28.5%
39
54.6%
406
46.2%
205
55.5%
2743
A little 25.2%
312
27.8%
297
35.8%
467
38.7%
53
30.7%
228
37.8%
168
30.9%
1525
None 14.1%
175
5.7%
61
11.2%
146
23.4%
32
12.2%
91
13.5%
60
11.4%
565
Don't know 1.9%
24
2.1%
22
1.3%
17
9.5%
13
2.4%
18
2.5%
11
2.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 62.7%
1289
53.0%
920
49.0%
568
56.1%
2777
A little 27.1%
556
32.1%
557
33.7%
391
30.4%
1504
None 8.2%
169
12.6%
219
15.0%
174
11.4%
562
Don't know 2.0%
41
2.3%
40
2.2%
26
2.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 50.8%
409
58.0%
851
60.0%
825
60.3%
412
57.7%
2497
A little 30.2%
243
28.8%
422
31.1%
428
27.4%
187
29.6%
1280
None 16.4%
132
10.8%
158
7.5%
103
10.8%
74
10.8%
467
Don't know 2.6%
21
2.4%
35
1.5%
20
1.5%
10
2.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 59.1%
2314
45.7%
305
40.4%
176
55.7%
2795
A little 28.8%
1126
39.0%
260
36.7%
160
30.8%
1546
None 10.1%
397
13.5%
90
19.5%
85
11.4%
572
Don't know 2.0%
79
1.8%
12
3.4%
15
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share