Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTVTEFER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does each of the following motivate you to work hard and do your work really well; would you say it motivates you a great deal, a little, or none? -- fear of losing your job
  1) A great deal
  2) A little
  3) None
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 804 16% 16%
A little 1389 27.7% 43.7%
None 2710 54% 97.7%
Don't know 116 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 13.1%
29
19.7%
116
17.4%
90
12.1%
47
10.2%
42
10.6%
26
14.7%
350
A little 37.8%
84
34.1%
201
29.9%
155
25.6%
99
21.8%
90
22.8%
56
28.9%
685
None 48.2%
107
45.2%
266
50.4%
261
61.8%
239
63.8%
263
66.7%
164
54.8%
1300
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.0%
6
2.3%
12
0.5%
2
4.1%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 14.9%
349
14.7%
288
25.6%
63
16.5%
42
29.8%
37
24.5%
24
16.0%
803
A little 27.6%
645
27.6%
540
28.9%
71
34.9%
89
12.9%
16
29.6%
29
27.7%
1390
None 55.4%
1293
54.7%
1073
44.3%
109
47.5%
121
54.8%
68
45.9%
45
54.0%
2709
Don't know 2.1%
48
3.0%
59
1.2%
3
1.2%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 15.7%
185
16.7%
208
17.0%
264
14.3%
147
16.0%
804
A little 29.2%
345
28.6%
357
27.6%
430
24.9%
257
27.7%
1389
None 53.0%
625
53.1%
663
53.2%
828
57.5%
593
54.0%
2709
Don't know 2.1%
25
1.7%
21
2.2%
35
3.3%
34
2.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 17.8%
109
19.6%
296
12.7%
55
15.3%
162
12.9%
181
16.0%
803
A little 27.3%
167
23.4%
353
33.4%
145
29.8%
315
29.1%
408
27.7%
1388
None 52.0%
318
55.0%
830
53.0%
230
52.7%
558
55.1%
773
54.0%
2709
Don't know 2.9%
18
2.0%
30
0.9%
4
2.2%
23
3.0%
42
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 21.1%
136
19.8%
283
14.8%
204
13.9%
126
8.0%
52
16.0%
801
A little 35.1%
227
29.4%
419
30.6%
422
24.0%
218
14.9%
97
27.6%
1383
None 42.6%
275
49.2%
702
52.1%
718
59.7%
542
72.2%
471
54.1%
2708
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.5%
22
2.4%
33
2.4%
22
4.9%
32
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
71
15.9%
170
13.7%
110
17.5%
143
16.8%
108
18.4%
199
16.1%
801
A little 24.6%
140
24.9%
266
32.2%
258
28.2%
230
31.9%
205
26.2%
283
27.7%
1382
None 58.5%
333
58.1%
622
51.4%
412
52.5%
429
49.2%
316
53.1%
575
53.9%
2687
Don't know 4.4%
25
1.1%
12
2.7%
22
1.8%
15
2.0%
13
2.3%
25
2.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 15.3%
189
11.9%
127
18.8%
245
17.5%
24
14.5%
108
21.2%
94
15.9%
787
A little 26.8%
332
26.4%
282
30.0%
392
32.1%
44
27.8%
207
27.3%
121
27.9%
1378
None 55.3%
684
60.7%
649
49.1%
641
44.5%
61
55.6%
414
47.2%
209
53.8%
2658
Don't know 2.7%
33
1.1%
12
2.1%
28
5.8%
8
2.0%
15
4.3%
19
2.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1306
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 14.6%
301
17.5%
303
15.8%
183
15.9%
787
A little 25.0%
514
29.7%
516
30.0%
348
27.8%
1378
None 57.6%
1184
51.1%
886
51.9%
601
54.0%
2671
Don't know 2.8%
57
1.7%
30
2.3%
27
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 20.1%
162
16.9%
247
14.9%
205
15.1%
103
16.6%
717
A little 33.5%
270
26.3%
385
28.5%
393
23.1%
158
27.9%
1206
None 44.0%
354
54.8%
803
54.7%
753
59.4%
406
53.5%
2316
Don't know 2.4%
19
2.0%
30
1.9%
26
2.3%
16
2.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 16.6%
652
12.9%
86
15.4%
67
16.0%
805
A little 27.3%
1068
34.0%
227
21.6%
94
27.7%
1389
None 53.7%
2102
51.5%
344
60.6%
264
54.0%
2710
Don't know 2.4%
95
1.6%
11
2.5%
11
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share