Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTVTEMON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does each of the following motivate you to work hard and do your work really well; would you say it motivates you a great deal, a little, or none? -- being paid more money
  1) A great deal
  2) A little
  3) None
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 2436 48.5% 48.5%
A little 1587 31.6% 80.1%
None 939 18.7% 98.8%
Don't know 57 1.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 50.0%
111
59.3%
350
56.2%
291
46.1%
179
32.0%
132
34.0%
84
48.3%
1147
A little 34.2%
76
29.0%
171
28.0%
145
36.3%
141
39.3%
162
40.1%
99
33.4%
794
None 14.0%
31
11.4%
67
15.8%
82
17.0%
66
28.6%
118
25.9%
64
18.0%
428
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 46.1%
1075
47.3%
927
62.3%
154
54.7%
140
63.5%
80
61.2%
60
48.5%
2436
A little 33.1%
773
32.1%
629
22.7%
56
26.6%
68
31.0%
39
23.5%
23
31.6%
1588
None 19.8%
462
19.4%
380
12.1%
30
17.6%
45
5.6%
7
15.3%
15
18.7%
939
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.2%
24
2.8%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 46.9%
554
47.0%
587
52.8%
822
45.9%
473
48.5%
2436
A little 36.6%
432
32.6%
407
26.7%
415
32.3%
333
31.6%
1587
None 16.1%
190
18.6%
233
19.0%
296
21.3%
220
18.7%
939
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.8%
23
1.5%
24
0.5%
5
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 49.3%
302
55.8%
842
52.5%
228
53.1%
561
35.8%
502
48.5%
2435
A little 27.8%
170
24.8%
375
31.3%
136
32.1%
339
40.4%
567
31.6%
1587
None 21.2%
130
18.3%
277
14.3%
62
13.2%
139
23.5%
330
18.7%
938
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.1%
16
1.8%
8
1.7%
18
0.4%
5
1.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 55.2%
357
58.0%
826
51.6%
711
36.9%
335
30.4%
198
48.4%
2427
A little 31.8%
206
27.7%
395
32.6%
449
36.1%
328
32.2%
210
31.7%
1588
None 11.9%
77
14.1%
201
14.7%
203
25.3%
230
34.7%
226
18.7%
937
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.1%
2
1.1%
15
1.8%
16
2.8%
18
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 39.6%
225
46.9%
502
52.4%
421
49.1%
401
53.4%
343
48.3%
522
48.5%
2414
A little 35.2%
200
33.0%
353
29.1%
234
31.7%
259
29.0%
186
32.0%
346
31.7%
1578
None 23.2%
132
19.3%
207
18.2%
146
18.6%
152
16.5%
106
17.8%
192
18.8%
935
Don't know 1.9%
11
0.7%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
4
1.1%
7
1.9%
21
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 51.3%
635
44.6%
478
51.7%
674
39.4%
54
47.5%
353
46.0%
204
48.6%
2398
A little 28.2%
349
33.8%
362
30.6%
399
35.8%
49
32.2%
239
37.5%
166
31.7%
1564
None 19.1%
236
21.0%
225
17.2%
224
24.8%
34
19.4%
144
14.0%
62
18.7%
925
Don't know 1.5%
18
0.6%
6
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
2.5%
11
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 47.0%
967
51.7%
896
46.9%
543
48.6%
2406
A little 32.7%
672
29.3%
508
33.7%
391
31.7%
1571
None 19.2%
394
18.1%
314
18.4%
213
18.6%
921
Don't know 1.2%
24
0.9%
16
1.0%
12
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 56.0%
450
53.7%
787
45.2%
622
42.8%
293
49.7%
2152
A little 28.0%
225
29.7%
435
36.2%
499
31.9%
218
31.8%
1377
None 14.3%
115
16.2%
238
18.0%
248
25.0%
171
17.8%
772
Don't know 1.7%
14
0.3%
5
0.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 50.6%
1981
36.7%
245
48.2%
210
48.5%
2436
A little 29.9%
1173
43.5%
290
28.4%
124
31.6%
1587
None 18.6%
727
18.9%
126
20.0%
87
18.7%
940
Don't know 0.9%
37
0.9%
6
3.4%
15
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3918
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share