Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTVTEHLP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does each of the following motivate you to work hard and do your work really well; would you say it motivates you a great deal, a little, or none? -- knowing you've helped someone
  1) A great deal
  2) A little
  3) None
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 3253 64.8% 64.8%
A little 1280 25.5% 90.3%
None 412 8.2% 98.5%
Don't know 74 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 65.2%
144
70.6%
416
72.4%
376
73.2%
284
69.4%
286
77.7%
192
71.5%
1698
A little 20.4%
45
23.8%
140
19.1%
99
20.1%
78
22.8%
94
15.0%
37
20.7%
493
None 11.8%
26
5.3%
31
7.5%
39
5.4%
21
6.6%
27
7.3%
18
6.8%
162
Don't know 2.7%
6
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
1.3%
5
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 62.1%
1449
69.9%
1371
51.4%
127
63.9%
163
48.0%
60
83.7%
82
64.8%
3252
A little 26.4%
616
22.4%
440
30.4%
75
32.5%
83
47.2%
59
8.2%
8
25.5%
1281
None 10.3%
241
5.9%
115
15.4%
38
2.0%
5
4.8%
6
8.2%
8
8.2%
413
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.7%
34
2.8%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 58.9%
694
67.2%
840
64.6%
1006
69.0%
712
64.8%
3252
A little 29.4%
347
24.1%
301
25.0%
390
23.5%
243
25.5%
1281
None 9.8%
116
7.8%
98
9.1%
142
5.4%
56
8.2%
412
Don't know 1.9%
22
0.9%
11
1.2%
19
2.0%
21
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 50.5%
309
56.9%
858
70.1%
305
70.7%
748
73.6%
1034
64.8%
3254
A little 33.2%
203
30.0%
452
23.4%
102
20.4%
216
21.7%
305
25.5%
1278
None 14.5%
89
11.7%
177
6.0%
26
6.9%
73
3.3%
47
8.2%
412
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.5%
22
0.5%
2
2.0%
21
1.3%
18
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 57.0%
368
63.3%
901
70.2%
967
68.5%
621
59.5%
388
64.8%
3245
A little 27.2%
176
30.2%
430
22.7%
312
20.8%
189
25.8%
168
25.5%
1275
None 13.9%
90
5.8%
83
5.7%
78
8.5%
77
12.9%
84
8.2%
412
Don't know 1.9%
12
0.7%
10
1.5%
20
2.2%
20
1.8%
12
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 68.0%
386
70.5%
755
66.8%
537
64.6%
527
65.6%
422
56.9%
616
65.1%
3243
A little 23.2%
132
20.9%
224
27.5%
221
29.3%
239
21.9%
141
28.6%
309
25.4%
1266
None 7.2%
41
7.0%
75
5.0%
40
5.5%
45
11.2%
72
11.9%
129
8.1%
402
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.6%
17
0.7%
6
0.6%
5
1.2%
8
2.6%
28
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 65.7%
813
74.2%
795
63.4%
828
43.4%
59
61.4%
456
55.5%
246
64.8%
3197
A little 25.0%
310
20.2%
216
26.5%
346
26.5%
36
28.3%
210
31.2%
138
25.4%
1256
None 8.4%
104
5.4%
58
8.3%
108
20.6%
28
8.9%
66
10.6%
47
8.3%
411
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.2%
2
1.8%
23
9.6%
13
1.5%
11
2.7%
12
1.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 72.2%
1484
64.1%
1112
53.8%
623
65.0%
3219
A little 19.6%
403
28.1%
488
31.8%
369
25.4%
1260
None 6.5%
134
6.9%
120
12.9%
149
8.1%
403
Don't know 1.7%
35
0.9%
16
1.6%
18
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 58.1%
467
65.3%
957
70.0%
963
72.7%
497
66.6%
2884
A little 28.2%
227
26.5%
388
21.9%
302
21.8%
149
24.6%
1066
None 11.6%
93
7.2%
106
6.5%
90
5.6%
38
7.6%
327
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.0%
14
1.5%
21
0.0%
0
1.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 68.6%
2685
55.5%
371
45.0%
196
64.8%
3252
A little 23.0%
902
35.5%
237
32.6%
142
25.5%
1281
None 7.0%
276
8.1%
54
19.0%
83
8.2%
413
Don't know 1.4%
53
0.9%
6
3.4%
15
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share