Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTVTEPRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does each of the following motivate you to work hard and do your work really well; would you say it motivates you a great deal, a little, or none? -- the hope of a promotion or award
  1) A great deal
  2) A little
  3) None
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 1704 34% 34%
A little 1654 33% 67%
None 1549 30.9% 97.9%
Don't know 112 2.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 43.2%
96
42.3%
249
36.1%
187
34.4%
133
24.0%
99
20.6%
51
34.3%
815
A little 26.1%
58
36.0%
212
30.3%
157
33.1%
128
32.8%
135
38.9%
96
33.1%
786
None 29.3%
65
20.5%
121
32.0%
166
31.0%
120
41.5%
171
40.5%
100
31.3%
743
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.2%
7
1.5%
8
1.6%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 33.4%
780
33.6%
658
36.4%
90
28.7%
73
47.2%
59
44.4%
44
34.0%
1704
A little 31.3%
732
33.2%
651
38.5%
95
39.0%
99
33.6%
42
35.4%
35
33.0%
1654
None 32.8%
767
30.9%
606
22.3%
55
29.9%
76
19.2%
24
20.2%
20
30.8%
1548
Don't know 2.4%
56
2.2%
44
2.8%
7
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 34.1%
402
28.1%
351
37.8%
589
35.0%
361
33.9%
1703
A little 33.6%
396
38.2%
477
29.9%
466
30.4%
314
32.9%
1653
None 30.9%
364
31.5%
393
30.0%
467
31.5%
325
30.9%
1549
Don't know 1.4%
17
2.2%
28
2.2%
35
3.1%
32
2.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 29.6%
181
36.2%
546
35.7%
155
38.2%
405
29.6%
416
33.9%
1703
A little 30.9%
189
27.6%
416
36.9%
160
36.4%
385
35.9%
504
33.0%
1654
None 37.1%
227
34.2%
516
26.7%
116
22.9%
243
31.8%
446
30.9%
1548
Don't know 2.5%
15
2.0%
30
0.7%
3
2.5%
26
2.7%
38
2.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 44.3%
286
42.9%
611
34.2%
471
26.5%
241
13.3%
87
33.9%
1696
A little 35.1%
227
31.7%
452
33.0%
455
36.0%
327
29.4%
192
33.0%
1653
None 20.6%
133
24.6%
351
29.7%
409
34.4%
312
52.5%
342
30.9%
1547
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
3.1%
42
3.1%
28
4.8%
31
2.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 26.1%
148
33.0%
353
33.6%
270
35.0%
286
38.3%
246
36.3%
392
34.0%
1695
A little 29.8%
169
35.1%
375
34.4%
276
33.5%
274
35.9%
231
29.4%
318
33.0%
1643
None 41.7%
237
30.0%
321
31.1%
250
28.4%
232
24.3%
156
31.1%
336
30.8%
1532
Don't know 2.5%
14
1.9%
20
0.9%
7
3.1%
25
1.6%
10
3.2%
35
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 34.6%
429
32.9%
352
38.2%
498
26.3%
36
27.5%
204
34.8%
154
33.9%
1673
A little 28.4%
352
36.6%
392
32.5%
424
17.5%
24
40.9%
304
29.8%
132
33.0%
1628
None 35.4%
439
28.9%
310
27.7%
361
45.3%
62
28.8%
214
31.4%
139
30.9%
1525
Don't know 1.5%
19
1.6%
17
1.6%
21
10.9%
15
2.8%
21
4.1%
18
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 33.6%
691
36.0%
624
31.6%
366
34.0%
1681
A little 31.5%
648
33.4%
579
34.9%
405
33.0%
1632
None 32.8%
674
28.2%
489
31.6%
366
30.9%
1529
Don't know 2.1%
43
2.5%
43
1.9%
22
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 40.6%
327
36.4%
534
31.7%
436
31.6%
216
34.9%
1513
A little 27.6%
222
31.7%
465
37.2%
512
32.8%
224
32.8%
1423
None 30.1%
242
30.2%
443
29.0%
400
34.6%
236
30.5%
1321
Don't know 1.7%
14
1.7%
25
2.1%
29
1.0%
7
1.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4332


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 35.6%
1394
26.7%
178
30.4%
132
34.0%
1704
A little 32.1%
1257
41.5%
277
27.4%
119
32.9%
1653
None 30.6%
1198
29.7%
198
35.3%
153
30.9%
1549
Don't know 1.7%
67
2.1%
14
6.9%
30
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
434

5017



Bookmark and Share