Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MTVTEFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does each of the following motivate you to work hard and do your work really well; would you say it motivates you a great deal, a little, or none? -- doing it to benefit your family
  1) A great deal
  2) A little
  3) None
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 2943 58.6% 58.6%
A little 1128 22.5% 81.1%
None 841 16.8% 97.9%
Don't know 106 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 55.4%
123
60.3%
356
66.3%
344
67.0%
260
66.5%
274
58.3%
144
63.1%
1501
A little 22.5%
50
25.6%
151
19.1%
99
17.8%
69
19.4%
80
29.6%
73
22.0%
522
None 20.7%
46
13.4%
79
11.6%
60
13.9%
54
13.1%
54
12.1%
30
13.6%
323
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.7%
4
3.1%
16
1.3%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 62.3%
1454
54.4%
1066
55.9%
138
51.8%
132
56.3%
71
84.7%
83
58.6%
2944
A little 19.7%
459
24.4%
478
23.9%
59
32.5%
83
32.5%
41
9.2%
9
22.5%
1129
None 16.1%
377
19.2%
377
16.6%
41
10.2%
26
11.1%
14
6.1%
6
16.8%
841
Don't know 1.9%
45
1.9%
38
3.6%
9
5.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 49.6%
585
62.2%
778
60.9%
948
61.2%
632
58.6%
2943
A little 26.8%
316
19.5%
244
22.7%
353
20.8%
215
22.5%
1128
None 21.5%
254
15.9%
199
14.1%
219
16.4%
169
16.8%
841
Don't know 2.0%
24
2.3%
29
2.4%
37
1.6%
16
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 55.4%
339
61.3%
926
69.4%
302
58.3%
617
54.1%
759
58.6%
2943
A little 22.4%
137
20.6%
311
19.3%
84
21.9%
232
26.0%
365
22.5%
1129
None 18.3%
112
16.1%
243
10.3%
45
17.0%
180
18.6%
261
16.8%
841
Don't know 3.9%
24
2.0%
30
0.9%
4
2.7%
29
1.4%
19
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 46.4%
300
59.0%
840
67.6%
931
62.2%
565
45.6%
297
58.6%
2933
A little 22.8%
147
26.2%
373
18.7%
257
20.3%
184
25.8%
168
22.5%
1129
None 28.5%
184
14.0%
200
11.7%
161
14.0%
127
25.7%
167
16.8%
839
Don't know 2.3%
15
0.8%
11
2.1%
29
3.5%
32
2.9%
19
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 58.7%
334
66.0%
706
60.4%
485
57.0%
466
57.5%
369
52.8%
571
58.8%
2931
A little 21.8%
124
20.1%
215
23.2%
186
24.6%
201
24.9%
160
21.4%
232
22.4%
1118
None 16.2%
92
12.2%
131
16.3%
131
17.7%
145
15.6%
100
21.3%
230
16.6%
829
Don't know 3.3%
19
1.7%
18
0.1%
1
0.6%
5
2.0%
13
4.5%
49
2.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 64.5%
798
62.4%
668
59.5%
776
47.1%
64
49.3%
366
51.1%
226
58.7%
2898
A little 22.5%
278
19.6%
210
22.3%
291
27.9%
38
26.6%
198
19.2%
85
22.3%
1100
None 12.0%
148
16.3%
174
16.9%
220
25.0%
34
19.1%
142
25.6%
113
16.8%
831
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.7%
18
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
5.0%
37
4.1%
18
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4933


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 65.0%
1336
60.3%
1047
46.7%
541
59.1%
2924
A little 19.9%
410
24.7%
429
22.8%
264
22.3%
1103
None 13.1%
269
13.9%
241
27.9%
323
16.8%
833
Don't know 2.0%
41
1.0%
18
2.6%
30
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 50.8%
409
65.7%
962
63.6%
876
55.0%
375
60.6%
2622
A little 22.2%
179
17.6%
258
20.0%
276
31.2%
213
21.4%
926
None 23.5%
189
15.4%
226
13.9%
191
13.5%
92
16.1%
698
Don't know 3.5%
28
1.3%
19
2.5%
34
0.3%
2
1.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 62.8%
2459
38.7%
258
52.0%
226
58.7%
2943
A little 20.7%
810
34.4%
229
20.5%
89
22.5%
1128
None 14.9%
582
24.8%
165
21.6%
94
16.8%
841
Don't know 1.7%
65
2.1%
14
6.0%
26
2.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share