Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BESTPAID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your line of work, do people who work the hardest generally get paid the best, or isn't it that way?
  1) Generally
  2) Isn't the way it is
  3) Other
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Generally 1128 22.5% 22.5%
Isn't the way it is 3509 69.9% 92.4%
Other 137 2.7% 95.1%
Don't know/Refused 245 4.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Generally 17.1%
38
19.0%
112
23.3%
121
22.2%
86
24.3%
100
27.1%
67
22.1%
524
Isn't the way it is 76.6%
170
72.1%
424
71.1%
369
71.4%
277
71.8%
295
64.8%
160
71.4%
1695
Other 1.4%
3
1.9%
11
1.7%
9
4.6%
18
1.7%
7
6.5%
16
2.7%
64
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
11
7.0%
41
3.9%
20
1.8%
7
2.2%
9
1.6%
4
3.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Generally 25.5%
596
19.0%
373
27.1%
67
15.0%
38
30.4%
38
16.2%
16
22.5%
1128
Isn't the way it is 67.1%
1566
74.0%
1449
57.9%
143
76.4%
194
69.6%
87
69.7%
69
69.9%
3508
Other 2.8%
65
2.5%
49
4.5%
11
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.7%
137
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
107
4.5%
88
10.5%
26
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
12.1%
12
4.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Generally 17.7%
209
23.2%
290
24.1%
375
24.6%
254
22.5%
1128
Isn't the way it is 77.0%
908
69.0%
863
64.8%
1009
70.6%
729
69.9%
3509
Other 0.9%
11
4.1%
51
3.8%
59
1.6%
16
2.7%
137
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
51
3.7%
46
7.4%
115
3.2%
33
4.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Generally 17.8%
109
22.1%
333
26.7%
116
26.0%
275
21.0%
295
22.5%
1128
Isn't the way it is 70.1%
429
69.5%
1049
64.6%
281
68.2%
721
73.2%
1028
69.9%
3508
Other 5.6%
34
1.1%
17
1.1%
5
2.6%
28
3.8%
54
2.8%
138
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
40
7.4%
111
7.6%
33
3.1%
33
1.9%
27
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Generally 24.1%
156
19.5%
278
25.4%
350
21.6%
196
22.6%
147
22.5%
1127
Isn't the way it is 65.9%
426
72.3%
1030
68.6%
944
72.4%
657
67.9%
442
69.9%
3499
Other 2.2%
14
2.8%
40
3.4%
47
2.6%
24
1.8%
12
2.7%
137
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
50
5.4%
77
2.6%
36
3.4%
31
7.7%
50
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Generally 24.3%
138
23.6%
253
20.0%
161
22.2%
181
26.2%
168
20.4%
220
22.5%
1121
Isn't the way it is 69.5%
394
67.9%
727
68.2%
548
73.3%
598
67.1%
431
72.5%
784
69.9%
3482
Other 3.5%
20
2.9%
31
3.6%
29
0.6%
5
3.1%
20
2.8%
30
2.7%
135
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
15
5.5%
59
8.2%
66
3.9%
32
3.6%
23
4.3%
47
4.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Generally 20.8%
258
21.6%
231
21.9%
285
27.0%
37
23.6%
175
25.9%
115
22.3%
1101
Isn't the way it is 70.1%
868
71.3%
763
71.7%
935
65.0%
89
69.3%
515
64.9%
288
70.0%
3458
Other 3.7%
46
3.2%
34
2.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
4.7%
21
2.7%
135
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
67
3.9%
42
4.4%
57
8.0%
11
6.2%
46
4.5%
20
4.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Generally 22.9%
472
19.5%
339
25.9%
300
22.4%
1111
Isn't the way it is 70.1%
1442
72.0%
1249
67.8%
785
70.2%
3476
Other 2.8%
58
2.3%
40
2.8%
33
2.6%
131
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
85
6.2%
107
3.5%
40
4.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Generally 16.9%
136
20.3%
297
24.9%
343
28.6%
195
22.4%
971
Isn't the way it is 73.3%
589
71.6%
1049
70.9%
976
66.5%
454
70.9%
3068
Other 3.0%
24
3.5%
52
1.7%
23
3.5%
24
2.8%
123
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
54
4.6%
67
2.5%
35
1.5%
10
3.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Generally 22.1%
865
26.1%
174
20.4%
89
22.5%
1128
Isn't the way it is 70.6%
2765
67.9%
453
66.7%
291
69.9%
3509
Other 2.3%
91
3.4%
23
5.3%
23
2.7%
137
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
195
2.5%
17
7.6%
33
4.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share