Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONDECMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you had a tough decision to make at work. Would each of these be a major consideration for you, a minor consideration, or not a consideration? -- what you thought was morally right
  1) A major consideration
  2) A minor consideration
  3) Not a consideration
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A major consideration 3985 79.4% 79.4%
A minor consideration 685 13.6% 93%
Not a consideration 303 6% 99%
Don't know 46 .9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A major consideration 81.1%
180
79.3%
466
82.2%
425
86.3%
334
87.4%
361
96.0%
237
84.4%
2003
A minor consideration 13.1%
29
15.1%
89
13.0%
67
8.3%
32
9.4%
39
0.8%
2
10.9%
258
Not a consideration 5.9%
13
3.6%
21
4.6%
24
4.9%
19
2.4%
10
3.2%
8
4.0%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
12
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
517
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A major consideration 77.3%
1805
85.1%
1667
74.1%
183
70.6%
180
58.4%
73
79.6%
78
79.4%
3986
A minor consideration 15.5%
361
8.9%
175
16.6%
41
19.6%
50
35.2%
44
15.3%
15
13.7%
686
Not a consideration 6.5%
151
5.3%
103
5.3%
13
8.2%
21
6.4%
8
5.1%
5
6.0%
301
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.8%
15
4.0%
10
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A major consideration 78.3%
924
78.2%
977
78.2%
1218
84.0%
867
79.4%
3986
A minor consideration 15.9%
188
15.5%
194
13.2%
206
9.4%
97
13.6%
685
Not a consideration 3.7%
44
5.7%
71
7.9%
123
6.2%
64
6.0%
302
Don't know 2.0%
24
0.6%
7
0.7%
11
0.4%
4
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A major consideration 66.8%
409
73.7%
1112
81.6%
354
83.8%
887
87.2%
1223
79.4%
3985
A minor consideration 19.3%
118
17.2%
260
11.5%
50
10.0%
106
10.8%
152
13.7%
686
Not a consideration 10.8%
66
8.2%
123
6.7%
29
5.7%
60
1.6%
22
6.0%
300
Don't know 3.1%
19
0.9%
14
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A major consideration 63.8%
412
73.9%
1053
86.6%
1194
84.6%
767
84.0%
548
79.4%
3974
A minor consideration 21.8%
141
19.6%
280
9.1%
125
9.0%
82
8.7%
57
13.7%
685
Not a consideration 13.9%
90
5.4%
77
3.9%
54
5.2%
47
5.4%
35
6.1%
303
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
15
0.4%
5
1.2%
11
1.8%
12
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A major consideration 87.7%
498
84.4%
903
78.9%
634
75.6%
617
78.1%
502
74.2%
803
79.4%
3957
A minor consideration 6.2%
35
9.7%
104
14.7%
118
17.4%
142
15.9%
102
16.6%
180
13.7%
681
Not a consideration 4.9%
28
5.5%
59
5.8%
47
5.9%
48
5.6%
36
7.6%
82
6.0%
300
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
5
1.1%
9
0.5%
3
1.6%
17
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A major consideration 80.9%
1002
79.5%
851
79.0%
1031
70.8%
97
82.8%
616
72.0%
319
79.3%
3916
A minor consideration 13.8%
171
13.5%
145
13.3%
174
20.4%
28
13.2%
98
14.0%
62
13.7%
678
Not a consideration 4.3%
53
6.5%
70
6.6%
86
7.3%
10
3.6%
27
11.5%
51
6.0%
297
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.5%
5
1.1%
14
1.5%
2
0.4%
3
2.5%
11
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A major consideration 86.4%
1777
77.4%
1343
70.8%
820
79.6%
3940
A minor consideration 8.1%
167
14.5%
252
21.7%
251
13.5%
670
Not a consideration 4.7%
97
7.0%
122
6.5%
75
5.9%
294
Don't know 0.8%
16
1.0%
18
1.0%
12
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A major consideration 67.0%
539
80.3%
1177
86.5%
1191
83.9%
573
80.4%
3480
A minor consideration 21.1%
170
13.8%
203
10.2%
141
9.2%
63
13.3%
577
Not a consideration 9.7%
78
5.3%
77
3.0%
41
6.9%
47
5.6%
243
Don't know 2.1%
17
0.6%
9
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A major consideration 80.9%
3170
74.3%
496
73.4%
320
79.4%
3986
A minor consideration 12.9%
507
18.4%
123
12.8%
56
13.7%
686
Not a consideration 5.2%
205
6.7%
45
12.2%
53
6.0%
303
Don't know 0.9%
35
0.6%
4
1.6%
7
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share