Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKING (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently working full time, part time, going to school, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Working full time 3980 79.3% 79.3%
Working part time 1039 20.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Working full time 81.5%
181
68.3%
402
74.1%
384
82.4%
319
83.3%
343
83.8%
207
77.3%
1836
Working part time 18.5%
41
31.7%
187
25.9%
134
17.6%
68
16.7%
69
16.2%
40
22.7%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Working full time 88.4%
2065
70.1%
1374
85.8%
211
70.6%
180
80.8%
101
50.0%
49
79.3%
3980
Working part time 11.6%
270
29.9%
586
14.2%
35
29.4%
75
19.2%
24
50.0%
49
20.7%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Working full time 78.4%
925
75.0%
937
83.8%
1304
78.9%
813
79.3%
3979
Working part time 21.6%
255
25.0%
313
16.2%
253
21.1%
218
20.7%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Working full time 72.5%
444
80.2%
1209
77.7%
338
75.5%
799
84.8%
1190
79.3%
3980
Working part time 27.5%
168
19.8%
299
22.3%
97
24.5%
259
15.2%
214
20.7%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Working full time 62.1%
402
83.8%
1194
85.3%
1174
84.9%
771
66.1%
430
79.3%
3971
Working part time 37.9%
245
16.2%
231
14.7%
203
15.1%
137
33.9%
221
20.7%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Working full time 80.6%
458
72.0%
770
78.8%
633
82.9%
677
85.0%
546
80.7%
872
79.4%
3956
Working part time 19.4%
110
28.0%
300
21.2%
170
17.1%
140
15.0%
96
19.3%
209
20.6%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 83.3%
1031
80.8%
865
78.5%
1023
83.8%
114
74.2%
551
72.3%
321
79.1%
3905
Working part time 16.7%
207
19.2%
205
21.5%
281
16.2%
22
25.8%
192
27.7%
123
20.9%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Working full time 75.9%
1561
82.4%
1429
82.1%
951
79.6%
3941
Working part time 24.1%
495
17.6%
306
17.9%
208
20.4%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Working full time 68.7%
552
80.3%
1177
83.6%
1151
87.8%
600
80.4%
3480
Working part time 31.3%
252
19.7%
289
16.4%
225
12.2%
83
19.6%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Working full time 78.5%
3076
80.2%
535
84.6%
369
79.3%
3980
Working part time 21.5%
840
19.8%
132
15.4%
67
20.7%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share