Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELPUBOF

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - It would be better for the country if more people with strong religious beliefs held public office.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 338 33.5% 33.5% -.91
Agree 410 40.6% 74.1% -.11
Neither agree nor disagree 170 16.8% 90.9% .7
Disagree 31 3.1% 94% 1.5
Strongly disagree 5 .5% 94.5% 2.31
Can't choose 56 5.5% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
136
33.0%
199
33.5%
335
Agree 39.3%
156
42.0%
253
40.9%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
68
16.6%
100
16.8%
168
Disagree 3.3%
13
2.5%
15
2.8%
28
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
Can't choose 5.5%
22
5.5%
33
5.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
603

1000


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
31
35.5%
81
38.0%
73
38.5%
85
24.0%
63
33.3%
333
Agree 39.6%
38
40.8%
93
39.1%
75
37.1%
82
46.0%
121
40.9%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
15
14.9%
34
14.1%
27
19.5%
43
18.6%
49
16.8%
168
Disagree 3.1%
3
2.6%
6
2.1%
4
1.8%
4
4.6%
12
2.9%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
Can't choose 9.4%
9
6.1%
14
5.7%
11
2.7%
6
6.1%
16
5.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
228
100.0%
192
100.0%
221
100.0%
263

1000


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
33
29.2%
49
27.7%
13
29.8%
36
30.7%
131
Agree 41.8%
38
42.9%
72
46.8%
22
42.1%
51
42.9%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
13
19.6%
33
19.1%
9
15.7%
19
17.3%
74
Disagree 5.5%
5
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
5.8%
7
3.5%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
3
Can't choose 2.2%
2
6.5%
11
4.3%
2
5.0%
6
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share