Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELINFLC

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Religious leaders should not try to influence government decisions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 3.6% 3.6% -2.39
Agree 120 11.9% 15.4% -1.52
Neither agree nor disagree 184 18.2% 33.6% -.66
Disagree 449 44.4% 78% .21
Strongly disagree 156 15.4% 93.5% 1.07
Can't choose 66 6.5% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
13
3.7%
22
3.5%
35
Agree 10.1%
40
13.0%
78
11.8%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
69
18.9%
114
18.3%
183
Disagree 43.7%
174
45.0%
271
44.5%
445
Strongly disagree 20.9%
83
11.8%
71
15.4%
154
Can't choose 4.8%
19
7.6%
46
6.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
602

1000


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
2
2.6%
6
3.7%
7
4.1%
9
4.2%
11
3.5%
35
Agree 8.2%
8
6.1%
14
6.8%
13
18.1%
40
16.7%
44
11.9%
119
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
8
7.5%
17
11.0%
21
20.8%
46
34.2%
90
18.2%
182
Disagree 50.5%
49
55.7%
127
54.5%
104
39.8%
88
29.3%
77
44.5%
445
Strongly disagree 24.7%
24
25.0%
57
18.3%
35
10.4%
23
5.7%
15
15.4%
154
Can't choose 6.2%
6
3.1%
7
5.8%
11
6.8%
15
9.9%
26
6.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
228
100.0%
191
100.0%
221
100.0%
263

1000


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
3
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
5.0%
6
3.3%
14
Agree 18.5%
17
16.8%
28
19.1%
9
14.0%
17
16.6%
71
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
14
32.9%
55
21.3%
10
34.7%
42
28.3%
121
Disagree 44.6%
41
32.3%
54
44.7%
21
29.8%
36
35.6%
152
Strongly disagree 12.0%
11
7.2%
12
6.4%
3
7.4%
9
8.2%
35
Can't choose 6.5%
6
8.4%
14
6.4%
3
9.1%
11
8.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share