Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


THEISM

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - There is a God who concerns Himself with every human being personally.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 905 88.7% 88.7% -.3
Agree 95 9.3% 98% 1.68
Neither agree nor disagree 9 .9% 98.9% 3.65
Disagree 7 .7% 99.6% 5.62
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 99.7% 7.59
Can't choose 3 .3% 100% 9.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 89.8%
361
88.3%
536
88.9%
897
Agree 8.5%
34
9.6%
58
9.1%
92
Neither agree nor disagree 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
9
Disagree 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
607

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 93.9%
93
94.8%
218
94.3%
182
90.1%
201
76.8%
202
88.9%
896
Agree 6.1%
6
5.2%
12
4.7%
9
7.2%
16
18.6%
49
9.1%
92
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.9%
5
0.9%
9
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
0.7%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 79.6%
74
83.3%
140
83.0%
39
85.1%
103
83.0%
356
Agree 12.9%
12
15.5%
26
12.8%
6
11.6%
14
13.5%
58
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
6
Disagree 2.2%
2
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Can't choose 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share