Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FATALISM

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - There is little that people can do to change the course of their lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.6% 1.6% -4.77
Agree 7 .7% 2.3% -3.42
Neither agree nor disagree 27 2.7% 4.9% -2.07
Disagree 348 34.2% 39.1% -.71
Strongly disagree 612 60.2% 99.3% .64
Can't choose 7 .7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
4
2.0%
12
1.6%
16
Agree 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
8
3.1%
19
2.7%
27
Disagree 26.6%
107
39.1%
236
34.1%
343
Strongly disagree 69.9%
281
53.8%
325
60.2%
606
Can't choose 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
604

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
2
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.8%
4
1.5%
4
1.6%
16
Agree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
5
0.7%
7
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
8.8%
23
2.7%
27
Disagree 25.3%
25
25.3%
58
23.4%
45
41.7%
93
46.2%
121
34.0%
342
Strongly disagree 72.7%
72
72.9%
167
72.9%
140
53.8%
120
40.8%
107
60.3%
606
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
262

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
5.0%
6
1.9%
8
Agree 1.1%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
3
6.0%
10
8.5%
4
5.8%
7
5.6%
24
Disagree 51.6%
48
48.2%
81
38.3%
18
38.0%
46
45.0%
193
Strongly disagree 43.0%
40
42.9%
72
48.9%
23
49.6%
60
45.5%
195
Can't choose 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share