Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIFEMNNG

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - To me, life is meaningful only because God exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 608 60% 60% -.62
Agree 268 26.4% 86.4% .32
Neither agree nor disagree 58 5.7% 92.1% 1.26
Disagree 51 5% 97.1% 2.19
Strongly disagree 10 1% 98.1% 3.13
Can't choose 19 1.9% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.1%
241
59.9%
361
60.0%
602
Agree 25.2%
101
27.0%
163
26.3%
264
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
22
6.0%
36
5.8%
58
Disagree 5.5%
22
4.8%
29
5.1%
51
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
0.5%
3
1.0%
10
Can't choose 2.0%
8
1.8%
11
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
603

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.5%
73
65.4%
149
72.8%
139
57.2%
127
42.8%
113
59.9%
601
Agree 17.3%
17
23.2%
53
18.8%
36
33.3%
74
31.8%
84
26.3%
264
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
2
5.3%
12
2.1%
4
5.9%
13
10.2%
27
5.8%
58
Disagree 4.1%
4
3.9%
9
2.6%
5
3.6%
8
9.5%
25
5.1%
51
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
1.0%
10
Can't choose 2.0%
2
1.8%
4
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
228
100.0%
191
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
43
40.5%
68
48.9%
23
57.4%
70
47.4%
204
Agree 36.6%
34
37.5%
63
29.8%
14
24.6%
30
32.8%
141
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
8
11.3%
19
4.3%
2
7.4%
9
8.8%
38
Disagree 5.4%
5
8.3%
14
8.5%
4
7.4%
9
7.4%
32
Strongly disagree 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
4.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.6%
7
Can't choose 1.1%
1
1.8%
3
4.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share