Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIFEPURP

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - In my opinion, life does not serve any purpose.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5 .5% .5% -6.87
Agree 7 .7% 1.2% -5.06
Neither agree nor disagree 15 1.5% 2.6% -3.24
Disagree 154 15.1% 17.7% -1.42
Strongly disagree 839 82.2% 99.9% .4
Can't choose 1 .1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
Agree 0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
7
Neither agree nor disagree 0.7%
3
2.0%
12
1.5%
15
Disagree 13.4%
54
16.1%
98
15.0%
152
Strongly disagree 84.6%
340
80.8%
491
82.3%
831
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
608

1010


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
0.7%
7
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.3%
14
1.5%
15
Disagree 9.1%
9
10.0%
23
7.8%
15
12.6%
28
29.5%
78
15.2%
153
Strongly disagree 89.9%
89
89.6%
206
92.2%
178
86.1%
192
62.1%
164
82.2%
829
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1009


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Agree 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.6%
2
1.4%
6
Neither agree nor disagree 1.1%
1
4.8%
8
6.4%
3
2.5%
3
3.5%
15
Disagree 17.2%
16
25.0%
42
14.9%
7
21.3%
26
21.2%
91
Strongly disagree 77.4%
72
70.2%
118
74.5%
35
73.8%
90
73.3%
315
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share