Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIFEGOD

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - The course of our lives is decided by God.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 192 19% 19% -1.35
Agree 288 28.5% 47.5% -.59
Neither agree nor disagree 204 20.2% 67.7% .17
Disagree 233 23% 90.7% .92
Strongly disagree 64 6.3% 97% 1.68
Can't choose 30 3% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
67
20.6%
124
19.1%
191
Agree 26.1%
104
29.9%
180
28.4%
284
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
82
19.9%
120
20.2%
202
Disagree 25.1%
100
21.8%
131
23.1%
231
Strongly disagree 9.0%
36
4.7%
28
6.4%
64
Can't choose 2.5%
10
3.2%
19
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
602

1001


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
12
11.5%
26
8.9%
17
21.7%
48
33.3%
88
19.1%
191
Agree 12.4%
12
20.7%
47
24.1%
46
39.8%
88
34.1%
90
28.3%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 26.8%
26
19.4%
44
19.4%
37
20.4%
45
18.9%
50
20.2%
202
Disagree 33.0%
32
32.2%
73
36.1%
69
14.9%
33
9.1%
24
23.1%
231
Strongly disagree 14.4%
14
11.5%
26
7.9%
15
1.8%
4
1.5%
4
6.3%
63
Can't choose 1.0%
1
4.8%
11
3.7%
7
1.4%
3
3.0%
8
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
227
100.0%
191
100.0%
221
100.0%
264

1000


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
17
29.2%
49
19.1%
9
42.0%
50
29.3%
125
Agree 40.9%
38
33.9%
57
44.7%
21
34.5%
41
36.8%
157
Neither agree nor disagree 23.7%
22
22.0%
37
17.0%
8
10.9%
13
18.7%
80
Disagree 11.8%
11
10.7%
18
14.9%
7
10.1%
12
11.2%
48
Strongly disagree 3.2%
3
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Can't choose 2.2%
2
2.4%
4
2.1%
1
2.5%
3
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
119

427

Bookmark and Share