Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIFESLF

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Life is only meaningful if you provide the meaning yourself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 45 4.5% 4.5% -2.23
Agree 164 16.3% 20.8% -1.4
Neither agree nor disagree 146 14.5% 35.3% -.56
Disagree 405 40.3% 75.5% .27
Strongly disagree 214 21.3% 96.8% 1.11
Can't choose 32 3.2% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
11
5.7%
34
4.5%
45
Agree 16.0%
64
16.8%
100
16.5%
164
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
48
16.1%
96
14.5%
144
Disagree 40.8%
163
39.9%
238
40.3%
401
Strongly disagree 26.0%
104
17.8%
106
21.1%
210
Can't choose 2.5%
10
3.7%
22
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
596

996


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
2.2%
5
4.3%
8
4.6%
10
8.0%
21
4.5%
45
Agree 10.2%
10
11.0%
25
17.0%
32
19.6%
43
20.2%
53
16.4%
163
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
11
9.2%
21
13.3%
25
13.2%
29
21.8%
57
14.4%
143
Disagree 42.9%
42
43.0%
98
42.0%
79
42.5%
93
34.7%
91
40.5%
403
Strongly disagree 30.6%
30
32.5%
74
21.8%
41
15.1%
33
11.8%
31
21.0%
209
Can't choose 4.1%
4
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
5.0%
11
3.4%
9
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
228
100.0%
188
100.0%
219
100.0%
262

995


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
3
6.0%
10
10.6%
5
9.2%
11
6.8%
29
Agree 30.0%
27
16.2%
27
29.8%
14
13.3%
16
19.8%
84
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
8
20.4%
34
14.9%
7
24.2%
29
18.4%
78
Disagree 36.7%
33
38.3%
64
31.9%
15
34.2%
41
36.1%
153
Strongly disagree 14.4%
13
14.4%
24
8.5%
4
18.3%
22
14.9%
63
Can't choose 6.7%
6
4.8%
8
4.3%
2
0.8%
1
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
167
100.0%
47
100.0%
120

424

Bookmark and Share