Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OWNFATE

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - We each make our own fate.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 73 7.2% 7.2% -1.61
Agree 390 38.6% 45.8% -.76
Neither agree nor disagree 251 24.8% 70.6% .1
Disagree 203 20.1% 90.7% .96
Strongly disagree 68 6.7% 97.4% 1.81
Can't choose 26 2.6% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
36
6.2%
37
7.3%
73
Agree 40.6%
163
37.1%
222
38.5%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
88
27.0%
162
25.0%
250
Disagree 19.2%
77
20.4%
122
19.9%
199
Strongly disagree 7.5%
30
6.2%
37
6.7%
67
Can't choose 1.7%
7
3.2%
19
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
599

1000


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
8
4.8%
11
6.8%
13
5.0%
11
11.1%
29
7.2%
72
Agree 31.3%
31
30.8%
70
43.2%
83
46.1%
101
37.8%
99
38.4%
384
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
23
24.2%
55
24.0%
46
26.5%
58
26.0%
68
25.0%
250
Disagree 27.3%
27
28.6%
65
16.1%
31
16.4%
36
15.6%
41
20.0%
200
Strongly disagree 7.1%
7
9.3%
21
8.3%
16
4.1%
9
5.3%
14
6.7%
67
Can't choose 3.0%
3
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
1.8%
4
4.2%
11
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
227
100.0%
192
100.0%
219
100.0%
262

999


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
9
8.9%
15
8.7%
4
10.1%
12
9.4%
40
Agree 49.5%
45
42.3%
71
37.0%
17
37.8%
45
42.0%
178
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
22
26.2%
44
34.8%
16
26.9%
32
26.9%
114
Disagree 8.8%
8
12.5%
21
15.2%
7
19.3%
23
13.9%
59
Strongly disagree 5.5%
5
4.8%
8
2.2%
1
4.2%
5
4.5%
19
Can't choose 2.2%
2
5.4%
9
2.2%
1
1.7%
2
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
119

424

Bookmark and Share