Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODRIGHT

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Right and wrong should be based on God's laws.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 671 65.8% 65.8% -.58
Agree 309 30.3% 96.2% .82
Neither agree nor disagree 24 2.4% 98.5% 2.23
Disagree 5 .5% 99% 3.63
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 99.1% 5.03
Can't choose 9 .9% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.7%
273
64.8%
392
66.0%
665
Agree 28.8%
116
31.1%
188
30.2%
304
Neither agree nor disagree 2.2%
9
2.5%
15
2.4%
24
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Can't choose 1.0%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
605

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.0%
61
70.6%
161
69.4%
134
71.7%
160
56.3%
148
65.9%
664
Agree 36.0%
36
28.1%
64
25.9%
50
27.4%
61
35.4%
93
30.2%
304
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
2.6%
5
0.9%
2
5.7%
15
2.4%
24
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Can't choose 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
228
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.1%
55
61.3%
103
52.2%
24
67.8%
82
61.7%
264
Agree 33.3%
31
34.5%
58
43.5%
20
26.4%
32
32.9%
141
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
3
3.6%
6
4.3%
2
4.1%
5
3.7%
16
Disagree 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Can't choose 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share