Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBLIT

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man.
  4) This does not apply to me.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally. 472 47.2% 47.2% -.96
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 507 50.6% 97.8% .74
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 8 .8% 98.6% 2.44
This does not apply to me. 14 1.4% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally. 52.4%
208
43.8%
261
47.2%
469
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 45.6%
181
53.9%
321
50.6%
502
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
8
This does not apply to me. 1.0%
4
1.7%
10
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
596

993


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally. 55.0%
55
55.8%
126
55.3%
104
41.9%
93
34.5%
88
47.0%
466
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 45.0%
45
42.9%
97
43.1%
81
55.9%
124
61.2%
156
50.8%
503
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
8
This does not apply to me. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
3.5%
9
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
226
100.0%
188
100.0%
222
100.0%
255

991


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally. 37.4%
34
37.2%
61
34.0%
16
31.6%
37
35.3%
148
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 58.2%
53
59.8%
98
63.8%
30
65.8%
77
61.6%
258
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 2.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
This does not apply to me. 2.2%
2
1.8%
3
2.1%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
164
100.0%
47
100.0%
117

419

Bookmark and Share