Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SOCRIGHT

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Right and wrong should be decided by society.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4 .4% .4% -3.53
Agree 63 6.2% 6.6% -2.41
Neither agree nor disagree 106 10.5% 17.1% -1.3
Disagree 437 43.2% 60.3% -.19
Strongly disagree 383 37.9% 98.2% .92
Can't choose 18 1.8% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
Agree 5.7%
23
6.7%
40
6.3%
63
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
43
10.5%
63
10.6%
106
Disagree 44.6%
179
42.2%
253
43.2%
432
Strongly disagree 37.2%
149
38.2%
229
37.8%
378
Can't choose 1.5%
6
2.0%
12
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
600

1001


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
Agree 12.1%
12
8.0%
18
4.2%
8
4.1%
9
6.1%
16
6.3%
63
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
5
8.8%
20
8.3%
16
10.4%
23
16.0%
42
10.6%
106
Disagree 35.4%
35
41.6%
94
42.7%
82
43.9%
97
46.9%
123
43.1%
431
Strongly disagree 44.4%
44
39.4%
89
44.3%
85
39.4%
87
27.9%
73
37.8%
378
Can't choose 2.0%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.7%
7
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
226
100.0%
192
100.0%
221
100.0%
262

1000


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Agree 8.6%
8
5.4%
9
2.2%
1
7.5%
9
6.4%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
7
13.3%
22
28.3%
13
14.2%
17
13.9%
59
Disagree 38.7%
36
52.4%
87
34.8%
16
45.0%
54
45.4%
193
Strongly disagree 43.0%
40
25.9%
43
32.6%
15
30.0%
36
31.5%
134
Can't choose 2.2%
2
3.0%
5
2.2%
1
2.5%
3
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
166
100.0%
46
100.0%
120

425

Bookmark and Share