Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONRIGHT

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Right and wrong should be a matter of personal conscience.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 50 5% 5% -1.98
Agree 242 24% 28.9% -1.17
Neither agree nor disagree 156 15.5% 44.4% -.36
Disagree 348 34.5% 78.9% .45
Strongly disagree 195 19.3% 98.2% 1.26
Can't choose 18 1.8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
26
4.0%
24
5.0%
50
Agree 21.8%
87
25.7%
154
24.1%
241
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
61
15.4%
92
15.3%
153
Disagree 30.8%
123
37.2%
223
34.7%
346
Strongly disagree 23.6%
94
16.2%
97
19.1%
191
Can't choose 2.0%
8
1.5%
9
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
599

998


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
4.0%
9
4.1%
8
4.1%
9
8.7%
23
5.0%
50
Agree 18.4%
18
17.7%
40
18.1%
35
24.8%
54
35.7%
94
24.1%
241
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
10
11.9%
27
9.8%
19
14.7%
32
24.3%
64
15.2%
152
Disagree 40.8%
40
42.9%
97
36.3%
70
36.2%
79
22.8%
60
34.7%
346
Strongly disagree 28.6%
28
21.2%
48
30.6%
59
16.5%
36
7.6%
20
19.1%
191
Can't choose 1.0%
1
2.2%
5
1.0%
2
3.7%
8
0.8%
2
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
226
100.0%
193
100.0%
218
100.0%
263

998


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
8
5.4%
9
6.5%
3
10.1%
12
7.5%
32
Agree 25.0%
23
34.7%
58
28.3%
13
37.0%
44
32.5%
138
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
16
20.4%
34
34.8%
16
21.8%
26
21.7%
92
Disagree 30.4%
28
27.5%
46
21.7%
10
22.7%
27
26.2%
111
Strongly disagree 18.5%
17
9.0%
15
6.5%
3
7.6%
9
10.4%
44
Can't choose 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
119

424

Bookmark and Share