Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ASTRLGY

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Astrology (the study of star signs) has some scientific truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 218 21.4% 21.4% -1.23
Agree 710 69.7% 91.1% .08
Neither agree nor disagree 60 5.9% 97% 1.39
Disagree 12 1.2% 98.1% 2.71
Strongly disagree 5 .5% 98.6% 4.02
Can't choose 14 1.4% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
84
22.0%
133
21.5%
217
Agree 68.7%
277
69.9%
423
69.4%
700
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
28
5.3%
32
6.0%
60
Disagree 2.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.2%
12
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
Can't choose 1.2%
5
1.5%
9
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
605

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
26
20.2%
46
20.7%
40
22.1%
49
21.2%
56
21.5%
217
Agree 64.0%
64
72.4%
165
68.9%
133
72.1%
160
67.4%
178
69.5%
700
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
7
5.7%
13
6.7%
13
3.2%
7
7.6%
20
6.0%
60
Disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.2%
12
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
Can't choose 1.0%
1
1.8%
4
1.0%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
228
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
20
23.2%
39
25.5%
12
19.8%
24
22.2%
95
Agree 71.7%
66
64.9%
109
61.7%
29
75.2%
91
68.9%
295
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
3
7.1%
12
8.5%
4
3.3%
4
5.4%
23
Disagree 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
Can't choose 1.1%
1
1.8%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share