Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EVLTN

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Human beings developed from earlier species of animals.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 1.4% 1.4% -7.34
Agree 1 .1% 1.5% -5.45
Neither agree nor disagree 5 .5% 2% -3.56
Disagree 45 4.4% 6.4% -1.68
Strongly disagree 954 93.5% 99.9% .21
Can't choose 1 .1% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
5
1.5%
9
1.4%
14
Agree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Neither agree nor disagree 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
Disagree 4.0%
16
4.6%
28
4.4%
44
Strongly disagree 94.3%
381
93.1%
563
93.6%
944
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
605

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
2.2%
5
1.0%
2
1.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.4%
14
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
Disagree 3.0%
3
4.8%
11
4.7%
9
2.7%
6
5.7%
15
4.4%
44
Strongly disagree 96.0%
96
93.0%
213
93.8%
181
94.1%
209
92.4%
244
93.6%
943
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
Disagree 4.3%
4
4.8%
8
4.3%
2
1.7%
2
3.7%
16
Strongly disagree 90.2%
83
93.5%
157
95.7%
45
96.7%
117
93.9%
402
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share