Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARHAPPY

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Married people are generally happier than unmarried people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 48 4.7% 4.7% -1.84
Agree 259 25.4% 30.2% -1
Neither agree nor disagree 351 34.5% 64.6% -.16
Disagree 223 21.9% 86.5% .68
Strongly disagree 87 8.5% 95.1% 1.52
Can't choose 50 4.9% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
31
2.6%
16
4.7%
47
Agree 31.0%
125
21.5%
130
25.3%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 35.2%
142
34.1%
206
34.6%
348
Disagree 14.9%
60
26.7%
161
21.9%
221
Strongly disagree 5.7%
23
10.4%
63
8.5%
86
Can't choose 5.5%
22
4.6%
28
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
604

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
10
5.7%
13
4.7%
9
4.5%
10
1.9%
5
4.7%
47
Agree 44.0%
44
36.2%
83
27.6%
53
19.9%
44
11.7%
31
25.3%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
19
35.4%
81
30.2%
58
37.6%
83
40.2%
106
34.5%
347
Disagree 20.0%
20
17.5%
40
24.5%
47
24.9%
55
22.7%
60
22.1%
222
Strongly disagree 3.0%
3
1.7%
4
9.4%
18
9.0%
20
15.2%
40
8.4%
85
Can't choose 4.0%
4
3.5%
8
3.6%
7
4.1%
9
8.3%
22
5.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
221
100.0%
264

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
4
3.6%
6
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Agree 21.5%
20
15.5%
26
10.6%
5
9.9%
12
14.7%
63
Neither agree nor disagree 35.5%
33
36.3%
61
42.6%
20
43.8%
53
38.9%
167
Disagree 19.4%
18
25.6%
43
21.3%
10
24.0%
29
23.3%
100
Strongly disagree 15.1%
14
12.5%
21
17.0%
8
14.9%
18
14.2%
61
Can't choose 4.3%
4
6.5%
11
6.4%
3
7.4%
9
6.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share