Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPANK

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - It is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 174 17.2% 17.2% -1.24
Agree 633 62.4% 79.6% -.19
Neither agree nor disagree 112 11% 90.6% .87
Disagree 61 6% 96.6% 1.92
Strongly disagree 18 1.8% 98.4% 2.97
Can't choose 16 1.6% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
76
15.9%
96
17.1%
172
Agree 60.8%
243
63.7%
385
62.5%
628
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
41
11.3%
68
10.9%
109
Disagree 7.3%
29
5.3%
32
6.1%
61
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
2.5%
15
1.8%
18
Can't choose 2.0%
8
1.3%
8
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
604

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
9
12.2%
28
15.3%
29
16.7%
37
26.1%
69
17.1%
172
Agree 69.4%
68
68.1%
156
62.6%
119
65.8%
146
52.3%
138
62.5%
627
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
7
10.9%
25
12.6%
24
9.9%
22
12.1%
32
11.0%
110
Disagree 12.2%
12
6.6%
15
6.3%
12
5.9%
13
3.4%
9
6.1%
61
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.4%
3
3.4%
9
1.7%
17
Can't choose 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
2.7%
7
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1003


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
20
22.6%
38
25.5%
12
24.0%
29
23.1%
99
Agree 52.7%
49
58.9%
99
61.7%
29
59.5%
72
58.0%
249
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
12
11.9%
20
6.4%
3
9.9%
12
11.0%
47
Disagree 6.5%
6
3.0%
5
2.1%
1
3.3%
4
3.7%
16
Strongly disagree 4.3%
4
1.2%
2
4.3%
2
2.5%
3
2.6%
11
Can't choose 2.2%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share