Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARFREE

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Personal freedom is more important than the companionship of marriage.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 25 2.5% 2.5% -2.88
Agree 53 5.2% 7.7% -1.86
Neither agree nor disagree 237 23.3% 31% -.84
Disagree 510 50.1% 81.1% .18
Strongly disagree 145 14.3% 95.4% 1.2
Can't choose 47 4.6% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
9
2.6%
16
2.5%
25
Agree 4.3%
17
5.9%
36
5.3%
53
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
90
24.1%
146
23.5%
236
Disagree 48.8%
195
51.0%
309
50.1%
504
Strongly disagree 17.3%
69
11.9%
72
14.0%
141
Can't choose 5.0%
20
4.5%
27
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
606

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.0%
2
1.8%
4
5.7%
15
2.5%
25
Agree 3.1%
3
1.3%
3
3.1%
6
6.3%
14
10.2%
27
5.3%
53
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
10
15.8%
36
12.0%
23
26.9%
60
40.9%
108
23.6%
237
Disagree 67.3%
66
60.5%
138
63.0%
121
47.1%
105
27.7%
73
50.0%
503
Strongly disagree 17.3%
17
19.3%
44
19.8%
38
15.2%
34
3.0%
8
14.0%
141
Can't choose 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
2.7%
6
12.5%
33
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
228
100.0%
192
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
6
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
4.4%
19
Agree 10.9%
10
6.5%
11
6.4%
3
7.4%
9
7.7%
33
Neither agree nor disagree 28.3%
26
37.5%
63
44.7%
21
36.9%
45
36.1%
155
Disagree 38.0%
35
38.1%
64
29.8%
14
33.6%
41
35.9%
154
Strongly disagree 13.0%
12
6.5%
11
10.6%
5
3.3%
4
7.5%
32
Can't choose 3.3%
3
8.3%
14
8.5%
4
12.3%
15
8.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share