Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARFNNCL

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - The main advantage of marriage is that it gives financial security.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1 .1% .1% -5.05
Agree 11 1.1% 1.2% -3.55
Neither agree nor disagree 47 4.6% 5.8% -2.06
Disagree 530 52% 57.8% -.56
Strongly disagree 408 40% 97.8% .94
Can't choose 22 2.2% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Agree 0.7%
3
1.3%
8
1.1%
11
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
21
4.3%
26
4.7%
47
Disagree 52.7%
212
52.0%
315
52.3%
527
Strongly disagree 39.6%
159
39.8%
241
39.7%
400
Can't choose 1.7%
7
2.5%
15
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
606

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Agree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.0%
8
1.1%
11
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
2
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
6.7%
15
9.1%
24
4.7%
47
Disagree 50.5%
50
50.2%
115
48.7%
94
61.0%
136
50.2%
132
52.3%
527
Strongly disagree 46.5%
46
48.0%
110
49.2%
95
29.6%
66
31.2%
82
39.6%
399
Can't choose 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
6.5%
17
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
263

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Agree 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
1.9%
8
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
8
7.2%
12
6.5%
3
11.5%
14
8.6%
37
Disagree 58.1%
54
52.7%
88
63.0%
29
50.0%
61
54.2%
232
Strongly disagree 26.9%
25
35.3%
59
21.7%
10
28.7%
35
30.1%
129
Can't choose 3.2%
3
4.2%
7
8.7%
4
5.7%
7
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

428

Bookmark and Share